Dilip Kumar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Dilip Kumar

# 609 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 December, 1922
BIRTH PLACE Peshawar , Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2017) 95 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 66 kg
in Pounds- 145.5 lbs
Last Updated on : December 11, 2017

Other Name: Muhammad Yusuf Khan
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

95 years, 0 month, 1 day old age Dilip Kumar will turn 96 on 11 December, 2018. Only 11 months, 28 days, 8 hours, 23 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dilip Kumar has celebrated the total number of 95 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 95
    95
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%

About   Edit

Muhammad Yusuf Khan became famous as Dilip Kumar, was born on 11th December 1992 in Peshawar, British India. He is an Ace Indian Actor, also referred as 'Tragedy King' and famous Director Satyajit Ray has demonstrated him as The Ultimate Method Actor.

Career

Dilip Kumar made his debut with the film Jwar Bhata in 1944. The movie didn’t do well and he too went unnoticed. It was after three years of his debut when he starred opposite Noor Jehan in Jugnu, he delivered his first of many hits that were scheduled to follow after his powerful performance. He established himself as an Actor with his breakthrough role in film Andaz starring alongside Nargis and Raj Kapoor. He was at the pinnacle of his career in the 1950s and gave hits after hits with movies such as Babul, Tarana, Deedar, Daag, Devdas and Madhumati to name a few.

The year 1960 proved to be the best of Dilip Sahab which came with the film Mughal-e-Azam, where he portrayed the role of Prince Salim. The movie was the highest grosser film of Bollywood then. In 1961 he starred in own produced film Ganga Jamuna opposite Vyjanthimala with whom he already delivered many hits and this movie too was no less than a blockbuster hit. By the end of this decade, he delivered few more hits like Dil Diya Dil Liya, Aadmi, and Sangharsh.

He was arguably one of the most versatile actors that Bollywood has ever seen. For the noted tragic roles that he played in his illustrious career like Deedar, Jogan and Devdas, he got the title of "Tragic King". He in the course of his career became the first man to receive the first Best Filmfare Actor Award. In all, he won 8 Filmfare awards. In the latter part of his career, he mostly played father and grandfather role and was last seen in the Hindi film Qila which released in the year 1998.  

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1991 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1994 Hindi Film Industry
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2015 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Dilip Kumar's family, relatives;

He was born to Lala Ghulam Sarwar and Ayesha Begum. In all he had 11 siblings including actor Nasir Khan. After a lot of breakups, he finally married Actress Saira Banu in 1966. In 1980 he married for the second time to Asma but the marriage was short-lived. He got back to his first wife Saira Banu and went on a pilgrimage to Mecca in 2013 with her.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Sal & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Peshawar
Nationality Indian
Religion Islam
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Barnes School, Deolali, Nashik
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Cooking
Marital Status Married
Debut Jwar Bhata (1944)
Best Movies Devdas (1955), Kohinoor (1960), Naya Daur (1957), Mughal-e-Azam (1960) and Ram Aur Shyam (1967)
Best Friends Raj Kapoor
Net Worth $ 65 Million

Collections

Car Collections Rolls-Royce Ghost, and Mercedes Benz S400,

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Nalini Jaywant and Meena Kumari
Favorite Actor Raj Kapoor

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was 44 when he married Saira Banu who was just 22.
  • His film Devdas was ranked among the Top 25 Must-Watch Bollywood Films in the year 2005 by Indiatimes.
  • For his achievements as an actor, he was felicitated with the Padma Bhushan Award in the year 1991 and in 1993 was felicitated with the Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award.
  • He was great friends with Raj Kapoor and it was Raj Kapoor who lead his baraat.
  • He and Madhubala were in love but Madhubala's father rejected her marriage proposal.
  • He went to depression after he played numerous tragic roles and was therefore advised by doctors to either quit acting or play only the light-hearted roles.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays