Dimple Kapadia Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Dimple Kapadia

# 774 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 June, 1957
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 60 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 161 cm
in meters- 1.61 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : October 6, 2017

Other Name: Dimple Chunnibhai Kapadia

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

60 years, 4 months, 10 days old age Dimple Kapadia will turn 61 on 08 June, 2018. Only 7 months, 20 days, 3 hours, 58 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dimple Kapadia has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%

About   Edit

The evergreen and beautiful, Dimple Kapadia was born on 08-06-1957 in Mumbai, India. She is one of most famous Indian Film Actresses.

Career

An actress with an urge to do something different, Dimple Kapadia has always been regarded as one of the Top most actresses of the Hindi Film Industry. From being regarded as the Sex Symbol in Bollywood, to breaking stereotypes and widening her wings in the field of acting, Dimple Kapadia has done it all. She has been considered as the most talented actors of her times.
 
She has been working in the industry from 1973 from the age of 16. But, actually transformed her career after getting separated from her husband, Rajesh Khanna in the year 1982. She has been continuously working since then and has given many memorable performances to the Indian Cinema. For her unmatchable roles, the actress has also won many awards and recognitions from the Indian Cinema World.
 
She had a dream debut after she was signed by Raj Kapoor to play the lead role in his much acclaimed and super hit film Bobby in 1973. She was cast opposite Rishi Kapoor who was also playing his first lead role in Bollywood. She was just 16 years old when the film released. After which there was no looking back for this gorgeous actress. From Bobby to Drishti, Rudaali to Gardish, Krantiveer to Cocktail and Being Cyrus to Finding Fanny, Dimple Kapadia has performed an array of roles in her ever shining career. In addition to Hindi, she has also done Bengali, Malayalam and Tamil films as well.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Dimple Kapadia's family, relatives;

She was born in Gujarati business family to Chunnibhai Kapadia and Betty Kapadia. She married superstar Rajesh Khanna at the young age of 16 in the year 1973.  She separated from her in 1982 and had two daughters named Twinkle and Rinkee Khanna with her. Both were Bollywood actresses and actor Akshay Kumar is her son-in-law.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai, India
Hobbies Doing Yoga, Traveling, Reading, and Listening to music
School St. Joeseph's Convent High School, Mumbai
Address Samudra Mahal, Birla Lane, Juhu, Mumbai- 400 049
Religion Hindu
Nationality Indian
Marital Status Divorced
Debut Bobby

Favourites

Favorite Color Brown, Red
Favorite Sport Cricket, Football
Favorite Song Yaara Silli Silli
Favorite Food Bhutta Curry

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Her younger sister Simple Kapadia was also an actress.
  • Manmohan Desai had signed Dimple for Roti opposite Rajesh Khanna but she opted out of the film.
  • Dimple Kapadia's original name is Amina Kapadia. Dimple is her nick name.
  • She was the first Indian actress to wear a bikini in her debut film, Bobby.
  • She was linked with actor Vijayendra Ghatge, Rishi Kapoor and Sunny Deol.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays