Dina Pathak Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Dina Pathak

# 2003 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 4 March, 1922
BIRTH PLACE Amreli , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE 80 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : May 21, 2017

Other Name: Dina Gandhi
Appearance: Gujarati Bollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

Dina Pathak was 80 years, 7 months & 7 days old age.


About   Edit

Dina Pathak was born on 04-03-1922 in Amreli in the state of Gujarat, India. She was an Indian Film Actress, Theatre Actress, Theatre Director & Activist who known for her work in Gujarati and Hindi films.

Career

Dina Pathak was immensely popular for starring in mother and grandmother roles in Hindi cinema. She was a legendary artist from Gujarati Theater. She had been a woman activist all her life and had also served as the President of the NFIW (National Federation of Indian Women). In her distinctive career, she had acted in excess of 120 films spread over 6 decades. She was arguably the most famous theatre artist during the 1940s, people use to Que-up hours before the start of her play.
 
In movies, she had played some exceptionally astonishing roles and proved that she was not among the stereotypes but can play any role that she is asked to play. Her comic performance in the blockbuster film Golmaal needs a special mention. She played mother belonging to poor society as well of high society lady and her dialogues made the audiences laugh for hours and hours. She was such a good actor when it comes to humour. The best performance of her illustrious career arguably was in Hrishikesh Mukherjee's cult classic film Khoobsurat in 1980.
 
As an actor of Gujarati cinema, her most noted works include Mahela Jeev, Bhavni Bhavai, and Moti Ba.

Death Info

Dina Pathak died on 11-10-2002 in Bandra, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. She had suffered a heart attack and died due to a prolonged illness.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
11 October, 2002 Bandra, Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Dina Pathak's family, relatives;

On a personal front, she was married to Baldev Pathak and together the couple was blessed with two beautiful daughters Ratna Pathak and Supriya Pathak. Noted actors of Indian cinema Naseeruddin Shah and Pankaj Kapur were her son-in-laws.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays