Dinesh Chandimal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Dinesh Chandimal

# 3126 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 November, 1989
BIRTH PLACE Balapitiya , Southern Province
COUNTRY Sri Lanka
AGE (in 2018) 28 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : November 16, 2017

Other Name: Lokuge Dinesh Chandimal, Chandi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

28 years, 2 months, 4 days old age Dinesh Chandimal will turn 29 on 18 November, 2018. Only 9 months, 26 days, 4 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dinesh Chandimal has celebrated the total number of 28 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 28
    28
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

About   Edit

Dinesh Chandimal was born on 18-11-1989 in Balapitiya, Southern Province, Sri Lanka. He is a Sri Lankan Cricket Player.

Career

Dinesh Chandimal is a well known professional cricketer from Sri Lankan team. He is current Sri Lankan captain in Test cricket and a former captain in the T20 and ODI formats. He is right-handed batsman and occasional wicket keeper. He attended Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda where he began playing cricket. Later he joined Ananda College, Colombo and was under-17 team’s captain. He was captain school team for 13 seasons. He received Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year Award. He then connected with Nondescripts Cricket Club.
 
He made a record for the highest number of dismissals as wicketkeeper in Youth ODI for Sri Lanka with 51 dismissals and became the only wicketkeeper from Sri Lankan team to get in fifty plus dismissals in Youth ODI. He played for Sri Lanka Cricket Development XI. He scored 2 centuries for under 19s Sri Lankan team. He played for Twenty20 cricket.
 
He made his debut in international cricket in the 2010 ICC World Twenty20 in the West Indies. He played against Zimbabwe and New Zealand in this World cup. Later he was part of ODI tri-series in Zimbabwe. He outperformed and scored his international century against India, becoming the youngest player from Sri Lanka to make an ODI century. He made his debut in test cricket against South Africa in 2011 in Durban and helped his team to win any test series in South Africa for the 1st time.
 
He was purchased by Rajasthan Royals for Indian Premier League 2012.He had an excellent game in 2015 ICC Cricket World Cup. He was part of test series against India and received the man of the match. His performance was excellent in England series and Australia series in 2016. He became test captain Sri Lankan team in 2017.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Ishika Jayasekara.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 39
Biceps Size 12
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Black
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Balapitiya, Sri Lanka
Nationality Sri Lankan
Religion Buddhist
School Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda
College Ananda College, Colombo
Marital Status Married
Debut ODI- 1 June 2010 v Zimbabwe, Test Match- 26 December 2011 v South Africa, T20I- 30 April 2010 v New Zealand

Favourites

Favorite Sport Cricket

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He became the youngest ODI captain of Sri Lanka when he was announced Captain in 2013.
  • He is the 1st captain leading Sri Lanka in the day-night Test match.
  • His family home was destroyed in the Indian Ocean Tsunami tragedy.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays