Divya Bharti Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Divya Bharti

# 2756 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 February, 1974
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1993) 19 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 162 cm
in meters- 1.62 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 52 kg
in Pounds- 114.64 lbs
Last Updated on : October 12, 2017

Other Name: Divya Om Prakash Bharti, Sanaa Nadiadawala
Appearance: Bollywood Telugu Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Divya Bharti was 19 years, 1 month & 8 days old age.


About   Edit

Divya Bharti was born on 25-02-1974 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She was an Indian Film Actress who best known for her work in Hindi, Telugu and Tamil films.

Career

The Indian Movie Actress, Divya became extremely popular with her powerful Telugu and Hindi movies during the 1990s. Her roles in the movies proved her proficiency in acting and markedly highlighted as acting skills. As a matter of fact, she entered the film industry at a young age and had a pool of opportunities when she was 14 years old. Finally, she got a chance to perform as the lead role in the debut Telugu movie titled as Bobbili Raja when she was 16 years old. Consequently, she got good opportunities in the Telugu movie industry. However, she entered the Bollywood industry in the year 1992 through the movie based on action and thriller named as Vishwatama.
 
Moreover, she got a brilliant opportunity to perform with the co-stars such as Rishi Kapoor and Govinda in the movies namely Deewana and Shola Aur Shabnam respectively. Due to her excellent acting skills, she earned the Filmfare award for the category of Best Female Debut. In just a period of 1 year, she was able to perform in 14 Hindi movies. Notably, this is the record which is not achieved by any other actress till date in the Bollywood film industry. In the year 1990, she has also performed in the Tamil movie titled Nila Penne in the role of Surya. However, the Hindi movie named as Kshatriya was the last released movie of her life.

Death Info

Divya Bharti died on 05-04-1993 in Versova, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. She fell down from her 5th-floor apartment's balcony in Versova. After that, her neighbors immediately hospitalized her at Cooper Hospital. She died in hospital due to heavy internal bleeding at the back of her head. After the investigation, it was found that the cause of her death was the influence of alcohol and she pushed by someone from the balcony. Her death was identified as the accidental death.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
5 April, 1993 Versova, Mumbai Maharashtra India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays