Duncan Jones Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Duncan Jones

# 8419 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 May, 1971
BIRTH PLACE Bromley , London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2018) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 110 kg
in Pounds- 242.51 lbs
Last Updated on : October 12, 2017

Other Name: Duncan Zowie Haywood Jones
More Professions : Film Producer Screenwriter
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

46 years, 7 months, 21 days old age Duncan Jones will turn 47 on 30 May, 2018. Only 4 months, 9 days, 15 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Duncan Jones has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Duncan Jones was born on 30-05-1971 in Bromley in the state of London, United Kingdom. He is an English Film Director, Film Producer & Screenwriter.

Career

He is an extraordinary director who has written, produced and directed numerous films. His most recent being Warcraft that released in 2016. He is the son of infamous David and Angie Bowie. Duncan is most renowned for his 2009 science fiction Moon that was a box office hit. He even won BAFTA award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer. Along with BAFTA, he also received various other awards for his debut film. Moon instantly made him famous and earned him the necessary recognition. The highly talented Duncan Jones is presently working on another thriller named Mute for which he is the director and co-writer of the script.
 
Duncan Zowie Haywood Jones was born in London. His father was a singer and his mother a model. He is the only child of his parents. His parents divorced when he was 9. Since then he lived with his father. At the age of 13, he grew out of contact with his mother and since, has remained estranged. As a teenager, Jones wanted to become a wrestler, owing to his natural strength. In 1995, he completed his Bachelor's and started pursuing Ph.D. But he left it in the middle and went to London Film School to study direction from which he graduated in 2001.
 
Jones' first job was a cameraman in his father's 50th birthday party directed by Time Pope. He directed campaigns for various brands like French Connection, etc. before directing his first feature film.


Family Relatives and Relation

He married Rodene Ronquillo in 2012 and has one child from her.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays