Dwarakish Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Dwarakish

# 16 | Most Popular #32 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 August, 1942
BIRTH PLACE Hunsur , Mysore , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 75 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 172 cm
in meters- 1.72 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : August 18, 2017

Other Name: Bungle Shama Rao Dwarakanath
Appearance: Kannada Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

75 years, 0 month, 4 days old age Dwarakish will turn 76 on 19 August, 2018. Only 11 months, 26 days, 21 hours, 41 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Dwarakish original name is Bungle Shama Rao Dwarakanath, was born on 19th August 1942. He is an Indian Director, Producer, and Actor in the Kannada film industry.

Career

Dwarakish along with his brother established an automotive spare parts venture called "Bharath Auto Spares". He had a robust will for acting. He always used to urge his maternal uncle, who was apparently a noted director Hunusur Krishnamurthy, to provide him a chance to prove himself as an actor. Finally, a day came in the year 1963 when he made up his mind to leave his business and go with his first love, acting.
 
He started his acting career at the age of 21 as an actor in the movie "Veera Sankalpa” in 1963. He soon started his own production company, Dwarakish Chitra in 1969. His first movie was "Mayor Muthanna" under his production banner of "Dwaraka Films". Bharathi and Dr. Rajkumar played the main roles in this film. This movie was a blockbuster hit. Mayor Muthanna, Dwarakish was one of his hit among a sequence of super hits to Kannada cinema which he delivered one after the other in succession for next few years. He eventually became the majesty of Kannada cinema producers.
 
He is married twice and is happily living with his two wives, Ambuja and Shyla. His second marriage was with the consent of his first wife.

Wednesday
How Many Days Left?
99% Left
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Dwarakish has celebrated the total number of 75 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 75
    75
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays