E. A. S. Prasanna Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


E. A. S. Prasanna

# 3461 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 May, 1940
BIRTH PLACE Bengaluru , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 77 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : October 12, 2017

Other Name: Erapalli Anantharao Srinivas Prasanna

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

77 years, 5 months, 2 days old age E. A. S. Prasanna will turn 78 on 22 May, 2018. Only 6 months, 27 days, 23 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

E. A. S. Prasanna has celebrated the total number of 77 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 77
    77
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 12
    16%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

E. A. S. Prasanna was born on 22-05-1940 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

A cricketer of yesteryears, EAS Prasanna was a spin bowler, who served the Indian cricket team from 1961 – 1978.  He played usually for the test matches and he had a different achievement in his name. he was the first one to start his degree before his cricketing career and completed it after he left playing cricket. He went to the engineering college in Bangalore and had earned a degree in engineering. He was known as Sly fox of Indian Cricket. He was called so because his ball spun in the air with such a fine quality that it was hard enough to bat on his balls.
 
His most prominent distinguishing strength, obviously, was the Eden Park Test of 1975-76, where his (3 for 64 and) 8 for 76 — still the best by an Indian abroad — to pull off an uncommon away triumph. In any case, age kept getting up to speed with him, however, he had one final nibble against England at home. The final irritation that will be tolerated came amid a fizzled voyage through Australia — the main time he couldn't pull it off a terrific show against them. He had two loathsome Tests when India-Pakistan cricket continued in 1977-78, and never played again.
 
His friends include Bishender Singh Bedi, Chetan Chauhan, Kapil Dev and others from the cricketing world. On the other hand, his family includes his wife and a son. He received many honorable awards which include the honorary Padma Shree, Award from the government for playing more than 50 tests for India.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1968 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1970 Sports




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays