Ed Balls Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ed Balls

# 7199 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 February, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Norwich , Norfolk
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : October 12, 2017

Other Name: Edward Michael Balls

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

50 years, 7 months, 27 days old age Ed Balls will turn 51 on 25 February, 2018. Only 4 months, 2 days, 10 hours, 25 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ed Balls has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Ed Balls is a prominent politician who was born on February 25, 1967, in Norwich, Norfolk, England with the birth name as Edward Michel Balls.

Career

Ed Balls is widely recognized for his service in the British Labor party as well as in the Cooperative party. Additionally, he was a member of the parliament in the period between 2005 and 2010 for the Normanton. Later, he became MP for the period between 2010 and 2015 for the Morley and Outwood. Initially, he worked as the teaching fellow starting in the year 1988 at the Harvard till 1990. Consequently, he joined as the lead economic writer in the company – Financial Times. Later, in the year 1994, he decided to become the member of British labor party and served as an advisor to Gordon Brown – The Shadow Chancellor. In the year 1997, the Labor party won the general election after which he was chosen to be the Treasury’s Chief Economic Advisor.
 
Additionally, he decided to be a Senior Fellow in the Department of Business and Government. Also, he served as the visiting professor in the Policy Institute of King’s College. Subsequently, this great politician was selected to be the chairman of Norwich city in the year 2015. Apart from his political career, he was also the participant of the popular dance reality shows Strictly Come Dancing – Season 14. However, he managed to compete till the 10th week of the show. Recently, in the year 2016, he got a chance to take part in the TV show named as – The Great Sports Relief Bake Off.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays