Ekta Sohini Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ekta Sohini

# 213 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
BIRTHDAY N/A
BIRTH PLACE N/A
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) N/A
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 83 kg
in Pounds- 182.98 lbs
Last Updated on : June 19, 2017

Other Name: Aarti Bahl
Appearance: Bollywood

About   Edit

Ekta Sohini is an Indian Film Actress who known for her work in Bollywood films.

Career

Ekta Sohini started her acting career in early 1990 with the romantic Hindi film called Solah Satra. She then played a supporting role in Aamir Khan starred film based on cricket called Awwal Number. She was cast opposite Aditya Pancholi in films such as Tahalka and Naamcheen. She was praised for her supporting role in Salman Khan and Sanjay Dutt starred super hit film Saajan where she played Salman Khan’s love interest.
 
Her birth name is actually Aarti but she used the name Ekta as her screen name to avoid confusion with the actress Aarti Gupta. She was signed by Sanil Khosla for his project Jawani Ki Lahren and it was he who was about to launch her career but she discarded the project. She was discovered by the legendary Dev Anand when she went to watch the shooting of his film SacheKa Bol Bala.
 
She played his real life husband Mohnish Bahl’s wife in Sanjay Dutt starred film Vaastav in 1999 which was apparently her last film.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ekta Sohini's family, relatives;

She was born to Arun Sharma, who was working as a printer of Bollywood films. Her father was good friends with Dharmendra who once shared the room with his father during his struggling period in Mumbai. She has a younger sister named Sapna. She was previously engaged to Sanjay Nagpal. She married actor Mohnish Bahl in 1992 and together the couple is blessed with two daughters named Krishaa and Pranutan Bahl. Famous actress of Bollywood yesterday Nutan Bahl is her mother in law.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays