Elizabeth II Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Elizabeth II

# 7515 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 April, 1926
BIRTH PLACE Mayfair , Westminster , London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 91 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : October 14, 2017

Other Name: Elizabeth Alexandra Mary Windsor
More Professions : Philanthropist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

91 years, 5 months, 28 days old age Elizabeth II will turn 92 on 21 April, 2018. Only 6 months, 1 days, 11 hours, 6 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Elizabeth II has celebrated the total number of 91 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 91
    91
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 12
    13%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%

About   Edit

Elizabeth II was born on 21-04-1926 in Mayfair in the state of London, United Kingdom. She is a British Queen of the United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand and Canada & Philanthropist.

Career

Elizabeth II was initially schooled at home. When the second war erupted she was evicted to Balmoral and subsequently to Windsor Castle. When the fag end of the war came in 1945, she enrolled at the Women’s Royal Auxiliary Territorial Service. Soon after the war ended, she started public service and made her first trip for a cause to South Africa in the year 1947.
 
After her father George VI died in 1952 she was enthroned Queen to predominant zeal and warmth. Her crowning set TV records all across the globe and it appeared to assist a new dawn for the British Commonwealth and Monarchy.
 
From the 1970s and 1985, she was highly active and her schedule always remained jam-packed. She visited several countries such as France in 1972, she also addressed the Commonwealth Nations Conference in Ottawa, Canada in the year 1973, and was also present at the grand celebrations of the two-hundredth anniversary of the American independence from the British rule. She also attended the Montreal Summer Olympic Games in 1976. As a part of her Silver Jubilee celebrations of being crowned Queen, she traveled almost fifty-six thousand miles.
 
The Queen’s main focus was to unite all the Commonwealth Nations. For the steps, she took she mostly received worldwide acclaim and several good comments as she emphasized on unifying the Commonwealth Nations in their meetings. She delivered a speech in the United States in 2010, wherein she spoke about the importance of all the countries working together on the path of development.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Elizabeth II's family, relatives;

She married Prince Philip of Denmark and Greece in a ceremony at Westminster in 1947. They both knew each other since a while. They have four children Anne, Charles, Edward, and Andrew.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays