Elva Hsiao Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Elva Hsiao

# 6451 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 August, 1979
BIRTH PLACE Zhongli , Taoyuan
COUNTRY Taiwan
AGE (in 2017) 38 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 162 cm
in meters- 1.62 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 47 kg
in Pounds- 103.62 lbs
Last Updated on : August 24, 2017

Other Name: Hsiao Ya-chih
More Professions : Musician Television Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

38 years, 0 month, 28 days old age Elva Hsiao will turn 39 on 24 August, 2018. Only 11 months, 2 days, 9 hours, 41 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
How Many Days Left?
92% Left
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Elva Hsiao has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%

About   Edit

Elva Hsiao was born on 24-08-1979 in Zhongli in the state of Taoyuan, Taiwan. She is a Chinese Singer, Musician & Television Actress.

Career

Elva Hsiao’s actual name is Hsiao Ya-Chih. She attended John Casablanca's College, Vancouver. She was fluent in both speaking and writing English. In 1998, she participated in the New Talent Singing Awards Vancouver. She managed to advance till top 12 but could not secure a berth in top 5. The song, she sang at the auditions was "Love Me A While Longer” of CoCo Lee. There were three other Taiwanese singers who entered that competition. 
 
In the year 1999, she was signed by Virgin Records Taiwan and released a self-titled album. The album became an instant hit with over 1 million units sold in Asia. Thus, she cemented her place in the vast Chinese music industry. She released few singles like "The World I Want" and "Elva Is Back". Eva was contacted by Warner Music since 2003 but it took almost three years to release an album with them. The album was tilted 1087 which signified the number of days, she had to stay away from Mandopop scene. The album featured songs like "L.o.V.E", "Confession" and "My Boyfriend" among others. To date, she has released 14 Studio Albums and 3 Compilations Albums. 
 
In addition to music, she has also appeared in films like The Butterfly Lover and Infernal Affairs. She has also performed on a television series titled Less Than Zero. She has also appeared in numerous commercials in Taiwan. She has been the face of popular brands like Motorola, Sprite, Pantene, De Beers and Avon among others.   




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays