Eminem Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Eminem

# 672 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 October, 1972
BIRTH PLACE St. Joseph , Buchanan , Missouri
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 45 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : October 17, 2017

Other Name: Marshall Bruce Mathers III, Double M, M&M, Marshall Mathers, Slim Shady, Doody, Every Mother Is Nice Except Mine
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

45 years, 0 month, 4 days old age Eminem will turn 46 on 17 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 25 days, 55 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Eminem has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Eminem was born on 17-10-1972 in Saint Joseph in the state of Missouri, United States. He is an American Rapper, Record Producer, Songwriter, Film Actor, Singer, Autobiographer, Film Producer, Philanthropist, Publisher, Television Actor, Musician, Businessperson, Executive Producer, Radio Producer & Recording Artist who best known for his work in Hollywood Industry.

Career

Eminem’s birth name is Marshall Bruce Mathers III. His father abandoned the family while he was still an infant and thus he was raised by his mother. Since his mother could never manage to stick to one job they kept traveling and he had to change schools frequently. Due to this reason, he never had anybody whom he called friends. He was often beaten up in the hallways, beaten in the bathroom, and even shoved into lockers.
 
He after failing in 9th grade thrice dropped out of the school at the age of 17. After dropping out, he found a way to express his command on English language hip-hop music. Rap was entirely a black people thing when Eminem entered the scene. He was one of the most highly skilled at verbal sparring and in very quick succession, he became one of the most prominent names in Detroit's underground rap scene.
 
He after dating Kim Ann Scott for a brief married her and after the birth of their daughter Hailie Jade Scott, he decided to earn a living from rap and thus his maiden independent album titled Infinite in the year 1996. Even though the album had some great verbal prowess but failed to attract the audience. The very next year he released a track titled The Slim Shady. Dr. Dre got impressed and signed him to his record label Interscope Records in 1997. Two years later his album The Slim Shady LP and it became an instant hit and over 3 million copies of the album were sold. After that, there was no looking back for this legendary rapper though often came under criticism for its content being glorifying drugs and excess profanity among others. After stardom started taking its toll, he became a drug addict and for few years remained out of the scene as he spent a lot of time in rehab. He even overdosed himself and nearly died if he wasn’t taken to hospital on time.
 
By 2008, he let goal his addictions and started recording music again. His album titled Recovery was actually his story with struggles and experience at the rehab center. This album became immensely popular among the crowd and eventually won him a Grammy for the Best Rap Album of the year. Over the years, he has proved his mettle as a rap singer and is undoubtedly the most followed and acclaimed rapper of his genre. He among others was instrumental in introducing rap to mainstream music. His last album to date The Marshall Mathers LP 2 was also well acclaimed and also won him a Grammy award. He is currently working on a new album and hopefully will be released soon.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Marshall Bruce Mathers, Jr. and Deborah R. Nelson-Mathers. He married Kimberly Anne Scott twice. Once from 1999 to 2001 and then for a brief period in 2006. In all, he is the father of three beautiful daughters named Haile Jade, Whitney Scott Mathers, and Alaina Marie Mathers.      

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Eminem was so severely bullied in public school that his mother sued the local school board for failing to sufficiently protect her child.
  • Before he became a rapper, Eminem’s true dream was to become a comic book artist.
  • Eminem’s mother sued him for defamation because of the line “My mother does more dope than I do” in His single ‘My Name Is’.
  • When Eminem wanted to get clean he called Elton John who then helped him for 18 months to kick his addiction to Vicodin, Ambien and other prescription drugs.
  • Eminem paid $100,000 to settle alleged assault charges to John Guerra after he kissed Eminem’s then wife Kimberley.
  • It took him 30 seconds to write the hook for ‘Just Lose It’.
  • Eminem is in the Guinness Book of World Records for the most successive US number 1 albums by a solo artist.
  • Eminem has won 13 Grammys in total.
  • He has previously taken up to 60 valium and 30 vicodin pills a day.
  • Taylor Swift has recently claimed she wants to collaborate with Eminem as she is a “big hip hop fan”.
  • Andy Murray has said that he has listens to Eminem ‘You’re Never Over’ as well as Ed Sheeran and Robin Thicke before going playing in championships.
  • Eminem gave his manager Paul Rosenberg one of the Grammys that he won in 2000.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays