Emma Watson Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Emma Watson

# 3744 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 April, 1990
BIRTH PLACE Paris
COUNTRY France
AGE (in 2017) 27 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 50 kg
in Pounds- 110.23 lbs
Last Updated on : November 13, 2017

Other Name: Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

27 years, 7 months, 29 days old age Emma Watson will turn 28 on 15 April, 2018. Only 4 months, 8 hours, 9 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Emma Watson has celebrated the total number of 27 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 27
    27
  • 3
    11%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%

About   Edit

Emma Watson was born on 15-04-1990 in the state of Paris, France. She is a British Film Actress, Model, Activist, Television Actress & Voice Artist who known for her work in Hollywood industry.

Career

Emma Watson’s was just 5 years old when her parents divorced and she was sent to Oxfordshire, England to stay with her brother and mother. There she joined the Stagecoach Theatre Arts School. She since childhood studied acting, dancing, and singing. She also started performing in various school plays. She came to notice after she won a poetry competition at age of 7 for her performance in ' "The Sea". She though had no experience of theater acting when her school teachers recommended her to agents who were in the hunt for a girl to play the role of Hermione on a film based on JK Rowling’s novel Harry Potter.
 
Her casting was though not easy as she auditioned eight times to grab that role. She was just 9 years old then. With her audition, the casting agents were might impressed and so were the film's producers. Eventually, she grabbed the coveted and acclaimed role of Hermione Granger, who played lead character Harry Potter's bossy, smart and best friend in the film.
 
Thus she made her acting debut through the first series of the Harry Potter series film. She was just 11 years old when the first installment of the film was released. She was highly praised for her performance and the film too made some unbelievable records in the United States itself, the collected a record-breaking $33.3 million. Her performance was heavily praised by critics and she was started looking upon as a star in making.
 
From 2001 till 2011, she was associated with Harry Potter series and was often referred to her Harry Potter character name. She in between appeared in a television film called Ballet Shoes and lent her voice in the film The Tale of Despereaux. After the conclusion of the Harry Potter series in 2011, she has been a consistent figure in the industry and has worked in various films after that like The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Noah, and Beauty and the Beast among various others. Watson over the years has also been followed as a fashionista.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Chris Watson and Jacqueline Luesby. She has two sisters named Nina and Lucy Watson and two brothers named Toby and Alex Watson.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • J.K. Rowling knew she had found her Hermione after Watson's very first screen test.
  • She Had a Huge Crush on Draco Malfoy.
  • Emma is a certified yoga and meditation instructor.
  • Emma missed the 2014 Vanity Fair Oscars Party because she accidentally fell asleep in her hotel room after the show.
  • Emma has said Daniel Radliffe (Harry Potter) and Rupert Grint (Ron Weasley) are like her brothers.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays