Esmayeel Shroff Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Esmayeel Shroff

# 364 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 August, 1960
BIRTH PLACE Kurnool , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 57 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : October 18, 2017

Other Name: S.V.Ismail.
More Professions : Writer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

57 years, 2 months, 12 days old age Esmayeel Shroff will turn 58 on 12 August, 2018. Only 9 months, 18 days, 12 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Esmayeel Shroff has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%

About   Edit

Esmayeel Shroff (born August 12, 1960) is an Indian film director and writer. Shroff is also noted for his work in the Bollywood industry.

Career

His hit film Thodisi Bewafaii was famous among the crowd of the 80's. The movie was written by his brother, Moin Ud Din Shroff. Shroff was also a qualified engineer from National Institute of technology but his interest in films made him shift to Mumbai. He first worked as an assistant director for the film titled ‘Sadhu Aur Shaitan’.

Though he made his directorial debut on television, Esmayeel gained success with Thodisi Bewafaii. While working on Thodisi Bewafaii, he started attracting a variety of roles in films including Agar - If, Love 86 and Police Public, God and Gun, Zid, where he first teamed with long-term collaborator Pranlal Mehta. In 1986, Shroff's fame widened with the release of his movie - Agar - If, the first of a profitable film, which was written by Moin Ud Din Shroff.

Till date, he has directed 15 movies with the debut in 1977 from movies Agar..If(1977) to Thoda Tum Badlo Thoda Hum in 2004.





Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays