Felicity Kendal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Felicity Kendal

# 928 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 September, 1946
BIRTH PLACE Olton , Solihull , West Midlands
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 71 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 150 cm
in meters- 1.5 m
in Feet Inches- 4’ 11”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 44 kg
in Pounds- 97 lbs
Last Updated on : September 25, 2017

Other Name: Felicity Ann Kendal
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

71 years, 0 month, 22 days old age Felicity Kendal will turn 72 on 25 September, 2018. Only 11 months, 7 days, 6 hours, 53 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Felicity Kendal has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Felicity Kendal is a British Actor, who works in Theatre and Television. She was born as Felicity Ann Kendal on 25th December 1946 in Olton, Warwickshire, England. Her most popular appearance on Television is marked by her role of Barbara Good, in 1975, in the series- The Good Life.

Career

Felicity Kendal debuted as a stage actor when she was nine months old in a play titled A Midsummer Night’s Dream. Later on, she debuted in London as a stage actress, in Minor Murder (1967), followed by acting in numerous popular plays.
 
In 1975, she starred in The Good Life, a sitcom on BBC and gained huge popularity. She also starred in films such as Shakespeare Wallah (1965), Valentino (1977), Parting Shots (1999) and a few more. Kendal was awarded the Most Promising Newcomer in 1976 and The Best Actress in 1979 by the Variety Club including many more awards.
 
She was made the CBE for her services to drama, in 1995 and was also named as one of the “100 sexiest women in the world” by FHM Magazine. Felicity is the ambassador of Royal Voluntary Service for age-positive charity.
 
Felicity’s parents Geoffrey Kendal and Laura Liddell have also established, actors. Her younger days were spent mostly in India where her parents traveled touring the theatre show Shakespeareana in most parts. Her sister Jennifer Kendal was also an established actor who married Bollywood renowned actor Shashi Kapoor.

 



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Felicity Kendal's family, relatives;

Felicity married twice and both led to divorce. Her first marriage with actor Drewe Henley lasted from 1968 to 1979 and has a son Charley. She remarried Michael Rudman who was a director which lasts from 1980 to 1990. They also have a son named Jacob. Later she had a relationship with playwright Tom Stoppard which also did not last long as she reunited with Rudman in 1998.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays