Feroze Gandhi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Feroze Gandhi

# 1925 | Most Popular #13 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 September, 1912
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1960) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : September 12, 2017

Other Name: Feroze Jehangir Ghandy
More Professions : Journalist Publisher

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Feroze Gandhi was 47 years, 11 months & 26 days old age.


About   Edit

Feroze Gandhi, born on 12th September 1912, in Bombay, India. He was an Indian politician and an influential journalist. He was the husband of Indira Gandhi, first woman Prime and the son in law to Jawaharlal Nehru.

Career

Feroze and Indira settled in the city of Allahabad with their two kids Rajiv and Sanjay. He became the Managing Director of The National Herald, a daily paper established by his father-in-law. He served as a publisher of The Navjivan, a daily paper from Lucknow.

Feroze became a member of the provincial parliament (1950-1952), and later a Lok Sabha member, the Lower House of India’s parliament. He was the MP (Member of Parliament) from Rae Bareli.

He started various drives, beginning with the Life Insurance Corporation. He additionally recommended that TELCO is nationalized since they were charging about twofold the cost of a Japanese railway engine. He kept testing the administration on different issues and accordingly rose as a parliamentarian very much regarded.

The two, Feroze Gandhi and Indira Gandhi had a love marriage, which was a little tough journey for both of them to accomplish.

Death Info

The intellectual, unfortunately, got a heart attack in 1958. He died in 08-09-1960 in New Delhi, after suffering a second heart attack.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
8 September, 1960 New Delhi Delhi India


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays