Firaq Gorakhpuri Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Firaq Gorakhpuri

# 1482 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 August, 1896
BIRTH PLACE Gorakhpur , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1982) 85 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : August 28, 2017

Other Name: Raghupati Sahay
More Professions : Writer Literary Critic Scholar Lecturer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Firaq Gorakhpuri was 85 years, 6 months & 6 days old age.


About   Edit

Raghupati Sahay was born on 28th August 1896 in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. He is famous under his pen name Firaq Gorakhpuri. He was a noted Poet, Writer, Scholar, Lecturer, Orator and a Critic.  According to one critic, he was one of the most notable modern-day Urdu poets from India. He confirmed himself among peers including  Yagana Changezi, Muhammad Iqbal, Josh Malihabadi and Jigar Moradabadi.

Career

A decorated Urdu critic and poet, he took his early classes in Urdu, Sanskrit, and Persian from his father, a widely celebrated poet and a leading advocate of Gorakhpur. He pursued his graduation in 1917 from Allahabad University and was also proposed for Civil Service in 1919. However, he was determined to get fully involved in the movement for national freedom led by Mahatma Gandhi. He was imprisoned in 1920 for his showing turbulence against the British Government. He was released from jail in 1922; thereafter he worked for the Indian National Congress. Thereupon, he chose to teach as his primary profession and retired from Allahabad University in 1959.
 
His illustrious and rich poetic career which was spread over six long decades, in which he penned down more than 40,000 couples and was ranked as the most eminent figure in the contemporary Urdu world. For his achievements, The Government of India conferred him the prestigious Padma Bhushan. Among several other awards, he was also bestowed upon Sahitya Akademi Award and Bhartiya Jnanpith Award.

Death Info

Firaq Gorakhpuri died on 03-03-1982 in New Delhi. He was sick for a long time.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
3 March, 1982 New Delhi Delhi India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays