G. K. Moopanar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


G. K. Moopanar

# 105 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 August, 1931
BIRTH PLACE Kabisthalam , Thanjavur , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : August 18, 2017

Other Name: Govindaswamy Karuppiah Moopanar
More Professions : Philanthropist

Birthday Countdown & Age

G. K. Moopanar was 70 years & 11 days old age.


About   Edit

G.K. Moopanar was born on 19th August 1931 in Tamil Nadu, India. He was an Indian Politician, and philanthropist. He established Tamil Maanila Congress (TMC) party in the late 1990s.
 

Career

G.K. Moopanarat a very early age joined freedom struggle movement and was also interested in his father’s business and was a bright student in academics as well. He advanced from a youth leader to president of Congress Committee of his constituency in a very brief span of time. He served his role for 10 years from 1965 to 1975. He clinched on to the 2nd most important position in Congress party state politics after her mentor K. Kamaraj, and both of them shared a really good relationship.
 
Due to some events, state party got split but he decided to stick to his parent party and his efforts made, Congress, the single largest political party in Tamil Nadu. He was considered trouble shooter by then India’s Prime Minister Indira Gandhi and his son Rajiv Gandhi. He was instrumental in making Rajiv Gandhi face of the Congress after the assassination of Indira Gandhi.
 
He formed his own front Tamil Maanila Congress in 1996. He got married to Kasthuri Moopanar and together they have a daughter Usha Rani and a son G.K. Vasan.

Death Info

Govindaswamy Karuppiah Moopanar died on 30-08-2001 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, Aged 70.

 

 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
30 August, 2001 Chennai Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about G. K. Moopanar's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays