G. P. Sippy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


BIRTHDAY 14 September, 1914
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Sind
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2007) 93 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : September 14, 2017

Other Name: Gopaldas Parmanand Sippy
More Professions : Film Director
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

G. P. Sippy was 93 years, 3 months & 11 days old age.


About   Edit

G. P. Sippy was born on 14-09-1914 in Hyderabad in the state of Sind, Pakistan. He was a Pakistani-born Indian Film Producer & Film Director who known for his work in Bollywood Industry.

Career

G. P. Sippy’s full name is Gopaldas Parmamnand Sippy. He began his professional career by selling carpets and later moved into the construction business. His construction business helped him make some friends in the film industry and thus he began his film career. He started his film career as a director by directing the famous Hindi film Marine Drive in the year 1955. Soon after, he started producing films as well.  In the decade of the 1960s, he after directing Mr. India turned a full-time producer and produced films some of the finest Bollywood films till the decade of the 1990s. 
 
He will always be remembered for the film Sholay which held the previous record of the longest running film till 8 years. If inflation figures are adjusted this film stands next to magnum opus Mughal-E-Azam in terms of box-office earnings. His last produced film was Hameshaa. In addition to director and producer, he also served as the chairman of the Film and Television Producers Guild of India for a long time.

Death Info

G. P. Sippy died on 25-12-2007 in Mumbai in Indian state of Maharashtra.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
25 December, 2007 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about G. P. Sippy's family, relatives;

His legacy in the industry was carried by his sons and grandsons. His children’s include four sons named Ramesh, Suresh, Vijay and Ajit Sippy and had a daughter named Sunita Sippy.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays