Gabrielle Giffords Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Gabrielle Giffords

# 1905 | Most Popular #14 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 June, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Tucson , Pima , Arizona
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : June 8, 2017

Other Name: Gabrielle Dee Giffords
More Professions : Lawyer Writer Legislator

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 4 months, 14 days old age Gabrielle Giffords will turn 48 on 08 June, 2018. Only 7 months, 16 days, 2 hours, 42 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gabrielle Giffords has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Gabrielle Giffords was born on 08-06-1970 in Tucson in the state of Arizona, United States. She is an American Politician, Lawyer, Writer, and Legislator.

Career

Gabrielle Giffords is an American politician. She was born and brought up in Arizona. She completed her schooling from Tucson’s University High School. She then got her degree in Bachelors of Art in Sociology and Latin American History from Scripps College in California and then persuaded Master’s degree in Regional Planning from Cornell University.
 
She is a member of the United States House of Representatives. She was also the part of Arizona House of Representative from 2001 to 2003 and then served Arizona State from 2003 to 2005. In 2006, she won party’s nomination in the primary election. In 2008, she was re-elected for the second term by beating Tim Bee with 56.20% of the vote. Giffords was also the third woman from Arizona to be in U.S. Congress.
 
During her tenure in 2007, she proposed a bill. This bill refused the sale of F-14 aircraft parts. She is also the co-founder of Congressional Motorcycle Safety Caucus. On January 2011, she was shot in the head. It was an assassination attempt on her but she eventually survived and recovered. It was in August 2011, she made her first appearance after the attempted assassination. Soon after in 2012, she announced her retirement as she was not able to focus on her recovery. In 2012 itself a U.S Navy littoral combat ship was named USS Gabrielle Giffords.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Gabrielle Giffords's family, relatives;

Giffords was born in Arizona to Jewish father and Cristian- Science practising mother. She is married to a former astronaut and Space Shuttle Commander Mark E. Kelly.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays