Garbine Muguruza Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Garbine Muguruza

# 3556 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 October, 1993
BIRTH PLACE Caracas , Capital District
COUNTRY Venezuela
AGE (in 2017) 24 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 182 cm
in meters- 1.82 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 11”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 73 kg
in Pounds- 160.94 lbs
Last Updated on : July 16, 2017

Other Name: Garbiñe Muguruza Blanco

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

24 years, 2 months, 4 days old age Garbine Muguruza will turn 25 on 08 October, 2018. Only 9 months, 25 days, 8 hours, 13 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Garbine Muguruza has celebrated the total number of 24 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 24
    24
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%

About   Edit

Garbine Muguruza was born on 08-10-1993 in Caracas in the state of Capital District, Venezuela. She is a Spanish-Venezuelan Tennis Player.

Career

Garbine Muguruza turned pro in 2011 and was given a wildcard entry at the Miami Open 2012 and that was her first WTA appearance. She there defeated the favourite and world number 2 Vera Zvonareva in the second round and in the third round made yet another upset by defeating number 10 ranked player, Flavia Pennetta. She after a promising start got injured after 2013 Wimbledon and missed most part of the season due to injury. 
 
She started 2014 season on a high note by winning her first WTA title at the Hobart International. She then advanced to the fourth round at the 2014 Australian open. She continued with her form and bettered her Australian Open performance by advancing till quarters in the 2014 French Open after defeating defending champion and the world number 1, Serina William in straight sets. 
 
In 2015, she successfully defended her Hobart International title. After a poor clay court season, she advanced to the finals of the Wimbledon where she lost to Serena Williams. After the event, she for the first time in her career reached career high ranking of number 9. She lost in the first round of US Open 2015 but created history by playing the longest ever match in the history of US Open after the introduction of tie-breakers in 1970. The match lasted 3 hours and 23 minutes which she eventually lost to Johanna Konta. 
 
After two successful seasons, a major title was on the cards and she after advancing till quarters in her last two appearances at the French Open finally won her first ever grand slam in 2016 by emerging victorious at the 2016 French Open by defeating Serina Williams in the finals. She reached career high rankings of number two after this win. After creating upset since her debut, she herself became a part of the upset in Wimbledon 2016 after she was defeated by Jana ?epelová in the 2nd round. She started 2017 season with a bang by reaching till quarters of the Australian Open. She though couldn’t defend her title at the French Open but made amends for it at the Wimbledon by advancing to the finals and finally lifting the coveted trophy by beating Venus Williams in straight sets in the finals. 
 
In addition to singles, she also plays doubles and to date has won 4 WTA titles. She plays right handed and two-handed backhand is her favourite shot. She is six feet tall and takes good use of her height while piling on aces during her service. Growing up, she used to idolise Pete Sampras and Serena Williams. 
 
After her achievements on the court, she has become a reliable marketable athlete. She has been already been made brand ambassador of Mazda Spain. She also endorses prestigious brands like Rolex, Adidas, Maui Jim and Babolat. 


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Venezuelan mother named Scarlet Blanco and Spanish father named Jose Antonio Muguruza. She also has two elder brothers named Igor and Asier.            



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays