Garikapati Varalakshmi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Garikapati Varalakshmi

# 465 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 September, 1926
BIRTH PLACE Ongole , Prakasam , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2006) 80 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
Last Updated on : November 13, 2017

Other Name: G. Varalakshmi
Appearance: Telugu Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Garikapati Varalakshmi was 80 years, 1 month & 29 days old age.


About   Edit

Garikapati Varalakshmi was born on 27-09-1926 in Ongole in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. She was an Indian Film Actress, Film Director, Singer, Playback Singer & Artist who known for her work in Telugu and Tamil Cinemas.

Career

Garikapati Varalakshmi is fondly called G. Varalakshmi. Since childhood, she was inclined to doing stage plays. At the young age of 11she ran away from her home to Vijayawada just to feature in a play. She subsequently acted alongside veteran drama artists like Dasari Kotiratnam and Thungala Chalapathi. She became widely popular by performing in famous plays like Rangoon Rowdy and Sakkubai.
 
She made her silver screen debut with R. Prakash’s Telugu comedy film titled Barrister Parvatishan in the year 1940. She was just 14 years old when she did this film. Director Prakash spotted her while she was performing on the play Sakkubai. In addition to acting, she also sang two songs in the film. She after acting in few more films, relocated to Mumbai to pursue a career in singing. She sang alongside Naushad, however, she couldn’t achieve much of a success and went back to Chennai. She kept acting in the films even after her marriage and finally retired from acting in 1978 after appearing in Telugu drama film Gorantha Deepam. Besides acting, she also produced directed a film called Moogajeevulu.
 
She made her foray into politics and supported M.G.R. for a brief period.

Death Info

Garikapati Varalakshmi died on 26-11-2006 in Chennai in Indian state of Tamil Nadu.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
26 November, 2006 Chennai Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

She was married to Kovelamudi Surya Prakash Rao from 1943 until his death in 1996. The couple together was blessed with 2 sons named Kovelamudi Bapayya and Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Marital Status Married (1943-1996)
Debut First Movie:- Barrister Parvateesam (1940)


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays