Gary Oldman Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Gary Oldman

# 2835 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 March, 1958
BIRTH PLACE New Cross , London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 59 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
Last Updated on : May 1, 2017

Other Name: Gary Leonard Oldman
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

59 years, 7 months, 0 day old age Gary Oldman will turn 60 on 21 March, 2018. Only 4 months, 27 days, 10 hours, 13 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gary Oldman has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Gary Oldman was born on 21-03-1958 in New Cross in the state of London, United Kingdom. He is an English Film Actor, Film Director, Musician, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Theatre Actor, Television Actor, Author, Video Game Artist & Voice Artist who known for his work in Hollywood Industry.

Career

Oldman was raised in an impoverished working-class neighbourhood of London. He has spent his childhood as well as adult years with the absence of his father. His father left the family when he was hardly 7 years old.
Oldman was never a standout student and therefore he himself dropped out of school at the young age of 16 and started working as a store clerk. Soon he discovered his talent that he can perform on stage, therefore, he returned to the classroom and attended the Young People's Theatre, Greenwich, England. Thereafter, he earned a scholarship to join the prestigious Rose Bruford College of Theatre and Performance in London and obtained his bachelor's degree from the same institute in 1979.
Gary Oldman's then rose from ranks and introduced himself to mainstream audiences with his role as Sid Vicious in the movie Sid and Nancy in 1986. His performance was lauded by critics. He followed this role with the role of a gay playwright named Joe Orton in the film Prick up Your Ears in 1987 and this film too garnered him equal praise.
He kept on delivering acclaimed work but after two decades of his illustrious career, he earned his maiden Oscar nomination for his splendid role in the film Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy in 2011.


Family Relatives and Relation

He's been married few times in his life to actresses such as Uma Thurman and Leslie Manville. He was also married to model Donya Fiorentino. He then wedded singer Alexandra Edenborough in the year 2008, but the couple divorced in 2015.
 
He is the father of three boys. His son Alfie is with Lesley Manville and Charlie and Gulliver with Donya Fiorentiono.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays