Gautam Gambhir Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Gautam Gambhir

# 1538 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 October, 1981
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 66 kg
in Pounds- 145.5 lbs
Last Updated on : October 14, 2017

Other Name: Gauti

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

36 years, 1 month, 8 days old age Gautam Gambhir will turn 37 on 14 October, 2018. Only 10 months, 21 days, 21 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gautam Gambhir has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Gautam Gambhir was born on 14-10-1981 in New Delhi in the state of Delhi, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Gautam Gambhir, a dashing opener, was a consistent performer for Delhi at the domestic level, averaging over 50 since his first-class debut in 1999-00. An attacking batsman, Gambhir is a particularly good player of spin, using his nimble-footedness to good effect.
 
He came into the spotlight after his consecutive double hundreds in 2002 (one of them against a touring Zimbabwean team) before making his ODI debut against Bangladesh in the TVS cup 2003. Gambhir made his Test debut in 2004 against Australia but was unable to replicate his domestic success in the international arena. 
 
Despite being a regular member of the Indian ODI team between 2005 and 2007, he was left out of India's 2007 World Cup squad. However, after India's disastrous campaign, he was recalled for the Bangladesh tour. Gambhir struck form with a century on the tour and has scored prolifically since. 
 
He was the leading run-scorer for India in the 2007 ICC World Twenty20, scoring a match-winning 75 in the final against Pakistan. He was the leading run-scorer for India in the 2007 ICC World Twenty20, scoring a match-winning 75 in the final against Pakistan.  At home, Gambhir was unstoppable, smashing a century and a double-hundred in consecutive Tests against the Australians. He amassed a total of 1134 runs from just 8 tests in 2008. 
 
His dip in form started after the Bangladesh tour in 2010. Since then, he could manage a single three-figure score for over 25 Test matches and found himself out of the side for the home series against Australia in February 2013 as the selectors were under a lot of pressure to remove him despite their confidence in him. 
 
Gambhir played two crucial knocks for the country in the 2011 World Cup; a 50 against the mighty Australians in the quarterfinal and then in the all-important final against Sri Lanka, he soaked up all the pressure and scored a match-winning 97. 
 
He has been associated with IPL team KKR since 2011 and has changed the fortunes of the franchise. He led from the front and has won KKR the IPL title twice. He is still playing for them. Hopefully, by the time he ends his career, he will have many more feathers to his cap.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2008 Cricket


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Deepak Gambhir and Seema Gambhir. He is married to Natasha Jain since 2011 and together the couple is blessed with a daughter.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Gambhir was adopted by his grandparents soon after he was born and has always lived with them. Eighteen days after Gautam was born, his mother was discharged from the hospital and on the way home, stopped by at his grandparents’ home to show off her newborn. His grandparents immediately took such a liking to him that they insisted he stay on.
  • As a 17-year-old Gambhir's attacking strokeplay for Delhi made the selectors notice him as he made his debut against Bangladesh in 2003 at Dhaka.
  • Gambhir and Sehwag's average has been bettered only by the legendary pair of Jack Hobbs and Herbert Sutcliffe, who averaged nearly 88, with 25 stands of 50-plus in 38 innings.
  • His breathtaking knock of 97 from 122 balls in the 2011 World Cup final, remains the highlight of his career.
  • Hobbies of Gambhir are reading and going for long drives with his family.
  • Gambhir is also the first Indian batsman, and fourth overall, to record five hundreds in five consecutive Tests.
  • Sometimes his emotions are loud as Gambhir loses his cool on the field.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays