Gautami Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Gautami

# 2693 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 July, 1968
BIRTH PLACE Nidadavolu , West Godavari Dist. , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : July 4, 2017

Other Name: Gautami Tadimalla, Gauthami, Gowthami ,Gouthami

Birthday Countdown & Age

49 years, 1 month, 18 days old age Gautami will turn 50 on 02 July, 2018. Only 10 months, 11 days, 14 hours, 33 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Gautami was born on 02-07-1968 in Nidadavolu in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Television Presenter, Costume Designer & Television Actress who known for her work in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Hindi and Kannada films.

Career

Gautami’s full name is Gautami Tadimalla. She is undoubtedly one of the most popular faces in South Indian film industry. She has worked in almost all south Indian language films and in addition to that, she has also worked in some Bollywood films. She was highly active in the showbiz industry till the mid-1990s. After which, she has continued with the acting but mostly in character roles. She was well known for her on-screen pairing with the superstar Kamla Hassan in Tamil films. Together they have given hit film such as Apoorva Sagodharargal,  Thevar Magan, and Kuruthipunal among others. She did an item number alongside legendary Prabhu Deva in the film Gentleman for the song called ‘Chikk Buk’.  That song is considered as the first item number in the history of Indian cinema.
 
She made her cinematic debut with the Telugu film Dayamayudu in the year 1987. She did some memorable Malayalam films such as His Highness Abdullah and Dhruvam. In her illustrious acting career, Malayalam film Ayalathe Adheham was arguably the biggest hit of her career.She has worked with all the superstar actors of Malayalam film industry.
 
Besides South Indian language films, she has also done Bollywood films and was well known for her association with legendary actor Mithun Chakraborty. The duo together worked in various Hindi films such as Janta Ki Adalat, Pyar Hua Chori Chori, and Teesra Kaun?.She is currently filming for two Malayalam films titled E and Vishwasapoorvam Mansoor.
 
In addition to acting, she is also a costume designer and for her work as a costume designer in Kamal Hassan starter film Dasavathaaram, she was awarded the Vijay Award under the category of Best Costume Designer.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was previously married to businessman Sandeep Bhatia from 1998 to 1999 and together the couple is blessed with a daughter named Subbalakshmi. She was then in a live-in relationship with her onscreen partner Kamal Hassan from 2005 to 2016.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays