Geeta Bali Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Geeta Bali

# 260 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 January, 1930
BIRTH PLACE Sargodha , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2017) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
Last Updated on : March 6, 2017

Other Name: Harikirtan Kaur
Appearance: Bollywood Punjabi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Geeta Bali was 35 years & 20 days old age.



Wednesday
How Many Days Left?
27% Left
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Geeta Bali has celebrated the total number of 87 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 87
    87
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%

About   Edit

Geeta Bali was one of the most talented and well established veteran actors of Bollywood. She was born as Harkirtan Kaur in the year of 1930 in Sargodha, a city in pre-partition Punjab, Pakistan. She became successful due to her immense acting talent and was considered as a star in the 1950s.

Career

The pretty actress was born to a Sikh family and was given education regarding classical music, dance and self-defense. Geeta Bali did her first movie, The Cobbler at the age of 12 and in 1946, she debuted as a heroine in the movie titled, Badnaami.
 
Later in the 1950s, she gave many hits and gained huge recognition and success during this period.  On 23rd August 1955, Geeta married popular actor Shammi Kapoor, but continued working as an actress and had more than 70 films in her 10-year career.
 
Her father Kartar Singh was a well-known philosopher and Sikh scholar. Her personal secretary was Mr Surinder Kapoor father of Boney Kapoor and Anil Kapoor.
 
Her last movie was Jab Se Tumko Dekha Hai (1963) after which she was infected with smallpox while shooting for a movie which led to her death on 21st January 1965. The movie apparently never kicked off and the director Rajinder Singh Bedi was devastated by the loss abandoned the project completely. It is said that he burned the script of the movie on her burning pyre Geeta Bali and Shammi Kapoor had two children, a son, Aditya Raj Kapoor and a daughter, Kanchan. Shammi Kapoor post her death married Neela Devi.
 

 

Death Info

Geeta Bali died on 21-01-1965 in Mumbai India. She was diagnosed with smallpox while shooting for a Punjabi film, Rano. She kept working until her death.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
21 January, 1965 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Geeta Bali's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays