Geetha Madhuri Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Geetha Madhuri

# 41 | Most Popular #41 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 August, 1989
BIRTH PLACE Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 28 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : June 23, 2017

Other Name: Geetha Madhuri Sonti
Appearance: Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

28 years, 3 months, 20 days old age Geetha Madhuri will turn 29 on 24 August, 2018. Only 8 months, 9 days, 23 hours, 37 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Thursday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Geetha Madhuri has celebrated the total number of 28 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 28
    28
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

About   Edit

Geetha Madhuri was born on 24th August 1989 in Andhra Pradesh, India. She is aComposer and Playback Singer. She is a successful singer of Telugu movies at present. She has sung in almost all South Indian language films like Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Malayalam.

Career

Geetha Madhuri is a popular singer and dubbing artist, primarily associated with South Indian Cinema Industries of Tollywood, Kollywood, Mollywood, and Sandalwood. She was initially trained in little musicians Academy under Smt. Kocharlakota Padmavati Garu and Ramachari Garu.
 
Tollywood director Kulasekhar’s film Premalekha Rasa marked her debut as a playback singer. Ever since then, she has never looked back in her career. She has given overseas music programs in countries like Singapore, London, USA, and Dubai. She has sung alongside legendary Indian playback singers like Mano, Chitra, S.P Balasubrahmanyam, MM Keervani and others. Geetha Madhuri is known for her close association with well-renowned music directors like MM Keervani, Ilayaraja, Koti, Vandemataram Srinivas, Ramana Gogula, RP Patnaik, Kalyani Malik, Devi Sri Prasad, Anup Rubens and much more. She has been the part of popular Telugu television shows like Swarabhishekam, MAA TV Super Singer 7, Super Masti etc.
 
She has recorded over 550 songs for films and albums across Telugu, Tamil, Kannada and Malayalam languages. Some of her most popular songs include ‘Jeeva Nadhi’, ‘Top Llechipoddi’, ‘Pakka Local’, ‘Ninne Ninne’, ‘Darlinge’, ‘Magallu Vatti Mayagallu’, ‘Chamka Chamka’, ‘Yedhalo Nadhilaga’ and others.
 
She has won the highest number of Filmfare Awards as Best Female Playback Singer in Telugu. She has been a recipient of Swara Saraswathi Award, Nandi Award for Best Female Playback Singer, Maa Award Female Playback Singer, Santhosham Award, SIIMA Award, Apsara Award and many others.


Family Relatives and Relation

Geetha Madhuri is married to popular actor Ananda Krishna Nandu in the year 2014. They both shared screen space in a short film ‘Adithi.’



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays