Ghulam Ahmed Chishti Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ghulam Ahmed Chishti

# 365 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 August, 1905
BIRTH PLACE Jalandhar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1994) 89 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : January 12, 2017

Other Name: G.A. Chishti
More Professions : Composer Musician Songwriter
Appearance: Lollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Ghulam Ahmed Chishti was 89 years, 4 months & 8 days old age.


About   Edit

Ghulam Ahmed Chishti often referred to as G.A. Chishti was born on 17th August 1905 was an Indian/Pakistani Music Director and Playback Singer.

Career

Ghulam Ahmed Chishti is regarded as being one of the establisher of Pakistani film music. Being a poet himself, he has penned down lyrics for some of the most popular Pakistani films.
 
Chishti’s love for music began at a very early age and would often sing poetries at his school. He was subsequently observed by Agha Hashar Kashmiri at a time when Chishti went to Lahore. Kashmiri was a noted writer and his works were acclaimed throughout the Indian subcontinent.
 
He launched his career by composing music for the films like Deen-o-Dunya, which was released in the year 1936. Once he got famous, he was recommended to make music for L. R. Shori’s film Sohni Mahival which happened in the year 1938. He became a house hold name for his frame-work both in Urdu and Punjabi languages. Chishti has also been mentor of the famous Indian film musician Khayyam.
 
Chishti was a very simple, warm and helpful person. Due to his popularity and passivity, he was considered as fatherly figure in the entire film industry.

 

Death Info

Ghulam Ahmed Chishti died at the age of 89 due to a heart attack on 25-12-1994 in Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
25 December, 1994 Lahore, Punjab Pakistan




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays