Gianluigi Buffon Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Gianluigi Buffon

# 6671 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
Profile Views : 579
BIRTHDAY 28 January, 1978
BIRTH PLACE Carrara , Tuscany
COUNTRY Italy
AGE (in 2018) 40 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 83 kg
in Pounds- 182.98 lbs
Last Updated on : January 28, 2018

Other Name: Gigi Buffon

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

40 years, 0 month, 27 days old age Gianluigi Buffon will turn 41 on 28 January, 2019. Only 11 months, 3 days, 10 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gianluigi Buffon has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%

About   Edit

Gianluigi Buffon was born on 28th January 1978 in Carrara, Italy. He is a professional Footballer from Italy. He plays as a Goal and has served Italian National Football team as a Captain. He is best remembered for leading Italy to the 2006 FIFA World Cup Championship.

Career

He started playing football as a midfielder but he transformed to goalkeeper at age 11. He started playing professional football by joining the youth system of Parma F.C. at 13. The tall and lanky goalkeeper made a strong start and left an impression in his debut for the senior Italy national football team during a FIFA World Cup qualifying match in 1997. However, he was not selected for 1998, FIFA World Cup. 
 
After his impressive performance, Buffon was transferred to Juventus F.C. in  2001 for a hefty amount of $45 million, which is still a record fee for a goalkeeper. He proved his heavy price tag by leading Juventus to four straight league titles and a pair of Italian Supercups. While in National colors, Buffon led a young but dedicated squad to the 2006 FIFA World Cup championship. He conceded just two goals in the whole tournament and led by example. 
 
In 2016, Buffon created history by becoming the first goalkeeper ever to be crowned with the Golden Foot Award.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays