Girish Karnad Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Girish Karnad

# 2220 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 May, 1938
BIRTH PLACE Matheran , Raigad , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 79 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 177 cm
in meters- 1.77 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : May 21, 2017

Other Name: Girish Raghunath Karnad

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

79 years, 6 months, 4 days old age Girish Karnad will turn 80 on 19 May, 2018. Only 5 months, 25 days, 22 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Girish Karnad has celebrated the total number of 79 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 79
    79
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

Girish Karnad was born on 19-05-1938 in Matheran in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Screenwriter, Playwright, Scholar & Translator who best known for his work in Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam and Marathi films.

Career

GirishKarnadmarked the beginning of modern playwriting in Kannada. This Indian actor, film director, writer and playwright works in the South Indian cinema and Bollywood, and received the Jnanpith Awardin 1998, which is the highest honour conferred to literature laureates in India.
 
Even at an early age, Karnad was an admirer of Yakshagana. He grew up in Dharwad and earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Mathematics and Statistics. He then advanced on to become a Rhodes Scholar and earned a Master of Arts degree in Philosophy, Political Science and Economics from Magdalen in Oxford. After being elected as the President of Oxford Union and working for Oxford University Press, Chennai for seven years, he resigned and decided to take up full-time writing. He then got involved with a local theatre group, The Madras Players.He was the director of Film of Television Institute of India from 1974-75. In 1987, he became a visiting professor in the University of Chicago and Fulbright playwright in residence. He served as the chairman of SangeetNatakAcademifrom 1988-93. He later went on to become the director of Nehru Centre and Minister of Culture in the Indian High Commission, London (2000 – 2003). 
 
Karnad has written many plays like Yayati, Tughlaq, Hayavadana, Naga-Mandala and Agni Mattu Male. He made his acting debut in Samskara, a Kannada movie which won him the first President’s Golden Lotus Award for Kannada cinema. His directorial debut was with the film, VamshaVrikshaand won the National Film Award for Best Direction for this movie. He proceeded on to act in several Hindi and Kannada movies.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1974 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1992 Arts

GirishKarnad was born in Matheran, Maharashtra to RaoSahebDrKarnad and Krishna BaiMankeekara and has two sisters.



Family Relatives and Relation

Karnad has been conferred with Padma Shri(1974), Padma Bhushan(1992), KalidasSamman (1998), and various other awards.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays