Glenn McGrath Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Glenn McGrath

# 3488 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 9 February, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Dubbo , New South Wales
COUNTRY Australia
AGE (in 2017) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 14, 2017

Other Name: Glenn Donald McGrath, Pigeon, Millard, Kuly, Ooh Ah

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 10 months, 2 days old age Glenn McGrath will turn 48 on 09 February, 2018. Only 1 months, 28 days, 5 hours, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Glenn McGrath has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Glen Mcgrath was born on 9th February 1970 in Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia. He is a former Australian international Cricketer and a Commentator.

Career

Mcgrath was never an out and fast bowler or the circumspect ever but in a career that lasted 14 years he took 563 Test wickets and if not otherwise, but statistically proved that is he arguably one of the greatest fast bowlers of all time. He along with Brett Lee and Shane Warne terrorized the batsmen, bullied them and literally crippled them mentally and made Australia a champion side.
 
McGrath's unit of selling was his metronomic accuracy: Immaculate lines and lengths boringly tossed in a channel outside off.
 
He made his test debut against the arch-rivals New Zealand at Perth in 1993 at the age of 23, after an experience of just eight First Class matches. He made his One Day International debut a month later against South Africa at the iconic Melbourne Cricket Ground. By 1995, he graduated to become Australia's bowling spearhead, claiming 17 wickets in their tour of West Indies.
 
He finally hung his boots, after inflicting the 2-1 Ashes loss with a merciless 5-0 whitewash, where he bid adieu to red ball cricket by claiming a wicket off the last ball he bowled. Later that year, he was named the Man of the Tournament in a successful World Cup campaign in 2007 and thus ended his limited-overs career on a high too.
 
After retirement, Glenn McGrath headed the cause of breast cancer after his wife Jane McGrath lost her life to it in 2008. He serves as the Chairman of The McGrath Foundation, he metempsychosis Sydney Test as the Pink Test and Day 3 of the Pink Day test has since then been celebrated as Jane McGrath Day. He currently is appointed as the Director of MRF Pace Foundation, Chennai and makes appearances as a commentator for Channel 9.  
 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays