Gopal Krishna Goswami Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Gopal Krishna Goswami

# 704 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 August, 1944
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 73 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : August 14, 2017

Other Name: Gopal Krishna Khanna

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

73 years, 1 month, 11 days old age Gopal Krishna Goswami will turn 74 on 14 August, 2018. Only 10 months, 19 days, 8 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
How Many Days Left?
88% Left
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Gopal Krishna Goswami has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Gopal Krishna Goswami Maharaja popularly known as Hare Krishna, was born on the most propitious day of Annada Ekadashi, on 14-08- 1944, in the Capital City of India.  He was the first Indian follower of A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada to be commence after the establishment of ISKCON.

Career

H. H. Gopal Krishna Goswami Maharaja after completion of his graduation from the University of Delhi, went abroad for Management Studies at the Sorbonne University of Paris. He did this through a scholarship which was awarded to him by the French Government.
 
Then he went for a higher degree in Business Studies from the McGill University at Montreal.
In 1981, Gopal Krishna Maharaja decided to take the Sannyasa order. The following year in March 1982, on the favourable day of Guru-Purnima, Goswami Maharaja decided to become a ‘Diksha’ guru.
 
He was the sole founder the Mid- day meal being organised at the ISKCON Temple Delhi. Currently this initiative is serving 1, 75,000 meals daily, feeding hungry kids of Noida, Delhi, Kurukshetra and Faridabad.
 
The initiative will soon advance by connecting adjoining areas and various other cities would come under the scheme. United Nations - World Food Program has admired this virtuous initiative and has agreed to provide technical backing. The Government of India also appreciated these noble efforts and the many State Governments across nation want to improvise this project to other cities of their respective States.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays