Gulshan Kumar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Gulshan Kumar

# 434 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 May, 1951
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1997) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
Last Updated on : May 5, 2017

Other Name: Gulshan Dua
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Gulshan Kumar was 46 years, 3 months & 7 days old age.


About   Edit

Gulshan Kumar was born on 5th May 1951 in Delhi, India. He is the name behind the innovation of the worldly popular T-Series brand. He was also a Hindi Film Movie Producer. He will always be remembered for instilling life and energy in the Indian Music Industry.
 

Career

At the age of 23, he, with the support from his family, obtained a shop and started selling low cost audio cassettes. This was just the beginning of his illustrious career and with his dedication and sheer hard work became a music baron. With the music business producing high yields, he started producing cassettes himself under the name “Super Cassettes Industries”. After which he started his own Music Company ‘T-Series’.
 
He launched himself on silver screen with the Bollywood film “Lal Dupatta Malmal Ka” in the year 1989. The film had romantic lyrical and memorable songs which declared the film a great hit. His next movie became the big musical blockbuster of all time “Aashiqui” starring Rahul Roy, Dipak Tijori and Anu Agarwal, which is still remembered for the romantic and melodious music.
 
Apart from being a well-known personality in the film arena, Gulshan Kumar took the initiative and set an example for leading businessmen by donating a large chunk of his wealth to the community. He established a Bhandara, serving free meals to the travelers who visited the Hindu shrine of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi.
 
Gulshan Kumar Ji was killed outside a Hindu temple in Mumbai on August 12, 1997 because he denied paying money to the mafia’s.

Death Info

Gulshan Kumar was shot dead outside the Jeeteshwar Mahadev Mandir, a Hindu temple in Jeet Nagar, Andheri Westsuburb of Mumbai on 12 August, 1997.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 August, 1997 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Gulshan Kumar's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays