Gulzar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Gulzar

# 56 | Most Popular #39 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 August, 1936
BIRTH PLACE Dina , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2017) 81 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : August 17, 2017

Other Name: Sampooran Singh Kalra
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

81 years, 3 months, 29 days old age Gulzar will turn 82 on 18 August, 2018. Only 8 months, 21 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gulzar has celebrated the total number of 81 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 81
    81
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

Sampooran Singh Kalra was born on 18th August 1936 famously known by his credit name Gulzar, is an Indian Lyricist, Film Director, and a well-known Poet. He was born in Jhelum District which is now in Pakistan, his family relocated to India after partition.
 

Career

Gulzar started his career in Bollywood by associating with Bimal Roy Productions in 1961 and got his first major break as a Lyricist for Bimal Roy's movie Bandini in the year 1963. Gulzar enjoyed great success in his very first movie and he was now advanced as Bimal da's full-time assistant and got him writing for films by noted Directors like Asit Kumar Sen and Hrishikesh Mukherjee. Some of his films which became huge hits were Guddi, Anand, Namak Haraam and Bawarchi for Mukherjee; and Khamoshi, Do Dooni Char, and Safar for Sen. Gulzar after writing for various films decided to try his hands at Direction and made his directorial debut with Mere Apne. He also made his appearance on small screen with famous TV show Mirza Ghalib.
 
Gulzar has written dialogues and lyrics for several Doordarshan TV series including  Alice in Wonderland, Jungle Book, Guchche and Potli Baba Ki with Vishal Bhardwaj. He has more recently written and narrated for the children's audiobook series Karadi Tales. Few of the most beautiful and meaningful songs of today and yesterday have been penned down by the famous lyricist, which we all keeping humming now and then.
 
For his contribution to music, he was honoured time and again with many awards which include the highest Award in Indian Cinema, Dada Saheb Phalke Award and he was also honoured with Bharat Bhushan, India’s third highest civilian award.
 
Gulzar married actress Rakhee in 1973 and together they have a daughter Meghna Gulzar.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2004 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2013 Hindi Film Industry


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Gulzar's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays