Gurbaksh Chahal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Gurbaksh Chahal

# 4977 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 July, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Tarn Taran , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
Last Updated on : July 17, 2017

Other Name: Gurbaksh Singh Chahal

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

35 years, 4 months, 5 days old age Gurbaksh Chahal will turn 36 on 17 July, 2018. Only 7 months, 24 days, 7 hours, 20 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gurbaksh Chahal has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%

About   Edit

Gurbaksh Chahal was born on 17-07-1982 in Tarn Taran in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian-American Entrepreneur, Writer, Founder, Businessperson, Philanthropist & CEO.

Career

Gurbaksh along with his family relocated to the US. He dropped out of high school and began his professional career as an entrepreneur by establishing an ad company which focused mainly on performance based advertising called ClickAgents. His company soon became a hot property and was sold for a whopping 40million USD to ValueClick. He then founded an advertising network called BlueLithium in the year 2004. This time he struck an even bigger deal by selling his venture at USD 300 million to Yahoo in the year 2006. Through the transition phase, he served as the CEO of the company.
 
He then formed an online advertising firm which was formed with some innovative ideas of creating online advertising. The company raised funds worth $12.5million from various organizations and was named RadiumOne. The company’s valuation peaked at 500million dollars. After the case of domestic violence was lodged against him, he was fired from his post in the company in 2014. He established his fourth venture in online advertising named Gravity4.
 
He became a public figure at a very young age and was therefore called at various television programs and events. He appeared in Extra TV program as the most eligible bachelor in America. He also appeared on Oprah Winfrey's talk show and has featured in various other television shows. He has started Gurbaksh Chahal- Entrepreneurial Scholarship Program at the Pace University. He also established BeProud Foundation and through which, he organizes camps to educate people to stop future hate crimes and also improves the facility in schools in the third world countries among various other activities which are carried out by his foundation.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Arjinder Chahal and Avtar Singh.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays