Gurmeet Ram Rahim Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Gurmeet Ram Rahim Singh

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 August, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Sri Gurusar Modia , Sriganganagar , Rajasthan
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 90 kg
in Pounds- 198.42 lbs
Last Updated on : October 6, 2017

Other Name: Gurmeet Ram Rahim Singh Insan
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

50 years, 2 months, 8 days old age Gurmeet Ram Rahim Singh will turn 51 on 15 August, 2018. Only 9 months, 22 days, 7 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Gurmeet Ram Rahim Singh has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Gurmeet Ram Rahim Singh was born on 15-08-1967 in Sri Gurusar Modia, Sriganganagar in the state of Rajasthan, India. He is Indian & Guru, Singer, Film Actor, Songwriter, Music Producer, Film Director, Film Producer, Activist, Spiritualist & Social Worker.

Career

Gurmeet Ram Rahim Singh was born in Sikh family of agriculturists in Rajasthan. He was just 23 when he was appointed as the head of the foundation called Dera Sacha Sauda. This sect was established after Indian independence in the year 1948. It was under his guidance and influence that this sect’s followers have grown substantially. The sect claims that they have around 60 million followers and has its branches in around 50 cities across India. It’s headquarters in Sirsa boast sports stadium, hotel, cinema and schools in it.
 
He has campaigned throughout against the consumption of alcohol and drugs and also raised his voice against rampant caste-ism and female foeticide among others. In all, he has pioneered some 104 campaigns to fight these issues and some of which has also been acclaimed by the Indian government for circulation.
 
In addition to social work and spirituality, he has made his foray into agriculture, engineering, architecture, biomedical research, designing, music, acting and beyond. He has explained that everyone has the potential to unearth his/her talent through meditation as it gradually increases the power to increase brain cells. As a musician, he has performed in over 100 live concerts. On an average, his concert is attended by over 2,50,000 people. He after the advice of his adopted daughter Honeypreet Singh made his foray into filmmaking and within 67 days completed his debut film titled MSG - The Messenger of God of which, he was the playback singer, music director, lead actor, writer, dress designer and covered almost all aspects of the films single-handedly. Two more sequels of the films followed and in all, he made 5 films.
 
Amid all the chaos, one of his followers wrote a letter to India’s then Prime Minister, Atal Bihari Vajpayee that Guruji raped her several times and asked him for an investigation. After the case was handed to CBI, he was finally declared convicted by the court and he is currently in judicial custody where he is sentenced to jail for the next 20 years.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Maghar Singh and Nasib Kaur. He is married to Harjeet Kaur and together they have named Jasmeet Kaur and two daughters named Amarpreet and Charanpreet Kaur Insaan. He also has an adopted daughter named Honypreet Insaan.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays