Hank Aaron Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Hank Aaron

# 6128 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 February, 1934
BIRTH PLACE Mobile , Alabama
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 83 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 4, 2017

Other Name: Henry Louis Aaron

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

83 years, 10 months, 10 days old age Hank Aaron will turn 84 on 05 February, 2018. Only 1 months, 20 days, 17 hours, 50 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Hank Aaron has celebrated the total number of 83 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 83
    83
  • 12
    14%
  • 11
    13%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%

About   Edit

Hank Aaron is a popular American Baseball right fielder who was born on February 5, 1934, in Mobile, Alabama, United States with the full name Henry Louis Aaron. 

Career

The major League Baseball Icon, Hank mostly played as the outfielder for two teams namely Milwaukee and Atlanta Braves. Throughout his career, he achieved 755 total home runs. Later, in the year 1982, he got elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame. Ultimately, he is the brilliant hitters in the history of Baseball sports. He is one among the top 5 in career hits and runs. 
After bringing victory in World Series 1952, Milwaukee Braves recruited Aaron for the good amount $10,000. Additionally, he has also performed in movies which include When it was a Game 2 and Major League Baseball – All Century Team. Moreover, he has also written the books such as I had a Hammer – The Hank Aaron Story, Home Run- My Life in Pictures, Hitting the Aaron Away, and How to hit and run the bases. 
However, Aaron ended his contract with Braves in the year 1974 and then joined brewers. He played with Brewers until his retirement in the year 1976. After his retirement, he was elected as the Director and President of Braves. After which he provided a strategic and brilliant coaching for the fresh players which made the Braves the successful team.   
Aaron has bagged numerous awards such as National League Most Valuable Player Award, Presidential Medal of Freedom, Lou Gehrig Memorial Award, and People’s Choice Award for Favorite Sports.   
 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays