Harbhajan Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Harbhajan Singh

# 2737 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 July, 1980
BIRTH PLACE Jalandhar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : July 4, 2017

Other Name: Harbhajan Singh Plaha, Turbanator, Bhajji, Bhajjipaa, Bhaju
More Professions : Film Actor
Appearance: Punjabi Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

37 years, 3 months, 18 days old age Harbhajan Singh will turn 38 on 03 July, 2018. Only 8 months, 11 days, 10 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Harbhajan Singh has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Harbhajan Singh was born on 03-07-1980 in Jalandhar in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Film Actor. He also acted in Punjabi and Hindi films.

Career

Undoubtedly one of the most passionate players of the current era and along with passion also possess the talent to match his passion for the game. Harbhajan Singh is arguably India's best off spinner of all time. His critics have always questioned about his lack of flight and loop but with heavy bats and shorter boundaries he needed to vary his pace and have answered the critics with bowling. He bowls with a whiplash windmilling action which though was remodelled after he was suspected for chucking. His main weapon is the ball which bounces wickedly from a good length and forces the batsmen to hurry onto a jab. His best moment came in 2001 when he was declared Man of the series for his 32 wickets in a three match test series against the touring Australians which also included a hat-trick.
 
He for the most part of his career has played the second spinner’s role as Anil Kumble played the premier spinner’s role. He became the lead spinner in the all forms of the game after veteran Anil Kumble called it a day. He was India’s lead spinner the 2011 World Cup. He though couldn’t absorb the pressure of being the lead spinner and it showed on his performance and he was subsequently dropped from the side.
 
Harbhajan a strong character finally made a comeback in the Test team and played his 100th Test. However, his comeback didn’t last long and was again dropped from the side. After a successful domestic and IPL season, he was included in the 2016 T-20 World Cup but couldn’t get a single game. He has been overlooked since then but he hasn’t given up yet.
 
In addition to cricket, he has also featured in some Hindi and Punjabi films and recently has been associated with the adventurous reality show, Roadies.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2003 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2009 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Harbhajan Singh's family, relatives;

He is married to Geeta Basra since 2015 and together the couple is blessed with a daughter.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays