Harivansh Rai Bachchan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Harivansh Rai Bachchan

# 210 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 November, 1907
BIRTH PLACE Allahabad , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2003) 95 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : November 27, 2017

Other Name: Harivansh Rai Srivastava
More Professions : Writer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Harivansh Rai Bachchan was 95 years, 1 month & 21 days old age.


About   Edit

Harivansh Rai Bachchan was born on 27-11-1907 in Allahabad in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Poet & Writer.

Career

Harivansh Rai Srivastava, popularly known as Harivansh  Rai Bachchan was the famous poet of the era who had active participation in Nayi Kavita literary movement. He was born in Srivastava Kayastha family. He knew Hindi and Awadhi dialect languages. He went to municipal school for formal schooling and then attended Kayastha Paathshaalas for learning the Urdu language as per his family tradition. Later he attended Banaras Hindu University and Allahabad University. This was the time when he was influenced by the independence movement.
 
He started working at Allahabad University and taught in English Department. He studied English literature with Thomas Rice Henn. Then he completed his doctorate at St Catharine's College, Cambridge. His thesis was on Irish poet W.B. Yeats’s work and Occultism. After receiving a doctorate, he started teaching and also worked at All India Radio as a producer in India. He then joined as a Special duty officer in External Affairs Ministry. He worked in evolving Hindi language as an official language. He had translated much literature to Hindi. Madhushala is one of his best poems. Shakespeare's Macbeth, Bhagavad Gita and Othello’s translation in Hindi by him are very famous.
 
In 1966, government nominated him on Indian Rajya Sabha. His four-volume autobiography namely  Kya Bhooloon Kya Yaad Karoon, Basere Se Door, Needa Ka Nirman Phir and Dashdwar se Sopan Tak gave him the fame.He won Sahitya Akademi award, Padma Bhushan, Saraswati Samman, Sovietland Nehru Award, Lotus Award etc for his great work in Hindi literature. His poem 'Ek November 1984' based on Indira Gandhi's assassination was his last poem written in 1984.
 
Madhushala, Sarangani, Buddha aur Naachghar, Jaal sameta, Bengal ka Kaavya, Khaadi ke Phool are few of his famous poems. Bachpan ke saath kshan bhar, Naagar geet, Tooti Chooti kadiyan, Meri shreshth kavitaayein Jo beet gai so Bat gai are best of his works. His autography Bachchan rachanavali ke nau khand is also a very well written one.
 
His work is used in many music and movies. A famous Holi song ‘Rang Barse’ from Hindi film Silsila is taken from his work.It featured his own son Amitabh Bachchan.His work from’ Agneepath’ was used in movie’ Agneepath’ and its remake as well.Movie ‘Maine Gandhi Ko Nahin Mara’ portrayed his couplets  "Koshish Karne Waalon Ki Kabhi.” He suffered from multiple respiratory ailments and breathed last in 2003, but he is still alive in people’s heart with his literature.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1976 Literature and Education

Death Info

Harivansh Rai Bachchan died on 18-01-2003 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He died of various respiratory diseases at age of 96.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 January, 2003 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Harivansh Rai Bachchan's family, relatives;

He was born to Saraswati Devi and Pratap Narayan Shrivastav. He married to Shyama when he was just 19 year old but she died in 1936 due to TB. He remarried to Teji Bachchan (social activist) in 1941. The couple has two children, the legendary actor Amitabh Bachchan and  Ajitabh Bachchan. Bollywood actor Abhishek Bachchan, Shweta Bachchan Nanda are his grandchildren.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Allahabad
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address New Delhi, India
College BHU (Benaras Hindu University)
Qualification Graduation
Marital Status Married

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was the 2nd Indian to receive a doctorate from Cambridge University in English literature.
  • Whenever he was asked to introduce himself, he used to do so by saying ‘Mitti ka tan, masti ka man, kshan-bhar jivan– mera parichay’.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays