Helen Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


BIRTHDAY 21 November, 1938
BIRTH PLACE Yangon
COUNTRY Myanmar
AGE (in 2017) 79 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : November 20, 2017

Other Name: Helen Ann Richardson
More Professions : Dancer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

79 years, 0 month, 21 days old age Helen will turn 80 on 21 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 8 days, 8 hours, 21 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Helen has celebrated the total number of 79 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 79
    79
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

An exemplary in the field of dancing, Helen is a Burma born Indian actress who took birth on 21st November 1938 in Yangon, Burma. She has been actively working in the Indian Film Industry since 1951.

Career

Helen is regarded as one of the best dancers of her times. Having worked in more than 700 films, Helen’s life story and happenings became the inspiration for four movies and a book. Her career began picking up with the song, "Mera Naam Chin Chin Chu" of the film Howrah Bridge which was directed by Shakti Samanta.
 
Thereafter, Helen started coming in a number of movies and has even got many awards for her performances of varied roles. The famous Bollywood playback singers Geeta Dutt and Asha Bhosle have given voice to her performances in a number of songs. Helen has been a part of many successful Bollywood movies like Lahu Ke Do Rang, Gumnaam, Pagla Kahin Ka, Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, Immaan Dharam, Sholay, Don, Khamoshi: The Musical, etc. 
 
Helen has always given many stage performances in London, Paris and Hong Kong. She thoroughly believes in the act of social service and keeps herself indulged in serving the needy people. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2009 Arts


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays