Hema Malini Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Hema Malini

# 234 | Most Popular #29 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 October, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Ammankudi , Thanjavur , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : October 17, 2017

Other Name: Dream Girl, Hema Malini R. Chakravarty
Appearance: Bollywood Tamil Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

69 years, 1 month, 29 days old age Hema Malini will turn 70 on 16 October, 2018. Only 10 months, 11 hours, 55 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Hema Malini has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%

About   Edit

Hema Malini was born on 16-10-1948 in Ammankudi, Thanjavur in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Film Director, Film Producer, Dancer, Television Actress & Politician who best known for her work in Bollywood Industry as well as in Tamil and Telugu Cinema.

Career

Hema Malini started off as a dancer in a regional movie in the year 1961. On her first attempt to grab a role, she was rejected by noted Tamil film director named C.V. Sridhar. She finally made her acting debut with a supporting role in the Tamil film titled "Ithu Sathiyam". She finally made her Hindi film debut with the film titled 'Sapnon Ka Saudagar' opposite Raj Kapoor in the year 1968. The film though boomed at the box office, she got noticed. Since then there was no looking back for this beautiful actress who acted in over 150 films. She has directed and produced a couple of films and has also directed the famous television series ‘Noopur’.
 
She rejected the marriage proposal from veteran actors like Jeetendra and Sanjeev Kumar. Then she met Dharmendra and both of them started dating each other while Dharmendra was already married. The couple finally married in 1979.
 
She had made a formidable on-screen pairing with Dev Anand, Shashi Kapoor, and Dharmendra in the decade of the 1970s. After her marriage with Dharmendra, she made a formidable pair with Rajesh Khanna and gave 8 hits with him. In all, she and Dharmendra worked together in 35 films and most of them were hits. Off late, she started playing mother’s role and among her recent roles, her performance in the film Baghban opposite Amitabh Bachchan garnered her wide acclaims. She still continues to act in films as of 2017. In addition to the silver screen, she has also acted in television series like Jai Mata Ki and Kamini Damini. For her contribution to Indian cinema, she was felicitated with Padma Shri Award in the year 2000.
 
Malini made her foray into politics by campaigning for her fellow actor Vinod Khanna during the 1999 general elections. She officially joined BJP in the year 2004 and from 2003 to 2009 served as a Rajya Sabha MP. In 2014, she was finally handed the Lok Sabha ticket and won with a thumping win with a margin of over 3.25 lakh votes against the incumbent Jayant Chaudhary from the Mathura Constituency.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2000 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Hema Malini's family, relatives;

She was born to V.S.R. Chakravarthy and Jaya Chakravarthy. She is married to Dharmendra since 1979 and together the couple is blessed with two daughters named Esha and Ahana Deol.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Hema Malini is a 10th standard dropout as she always wanted to get into films. In 2012, she received an Honorary Doctorate in Philosophy from Singhania University in Udaipur, Rajasthan.
  • The dream girl got her first Filmfare award for Seeta aur Geeta in 1972.
  • For repeatedly raising her voice to oppose cruelty to animals and for her staunch commitment to a humane vegetarian diet, she has won the title PETA Person of the Year in 2011.
  • Hema Malini was amongst the first few actresses to wear bell bottoms and shirts on Silver Screen.
  • In her autobiography ‘Hema Malini: The Authorized Biography’ she reveals that Jeetendra and Sanjeev Kapoor, two of the biggest superstars of the retro era, approached her with a marriage proposal. But it was Dharmendra who won her heart.
  • During a scene in Sholay where Dharmendra is seen teaching pistol to Hema Malini, Dharmendra paid the light boys to repeatedly make mistakes during the shots so that he gets a chance to embrace the actress.
  • As Dharmendra was already married and had four children, Hema Malini and Dharmendra converted to Islam. Post conversion Hema was named Aisha Bi R Chakravarty and Dharmendra was named Dilawar Khan.
  • Hema Malini is six year elder to Sunny Deol –Dharmendra’s son from Prakash Kaur.
  • Shah Rukh Khan is Hema Malini’s gift to Bollywood. She was the one who gave Bollywood break to King Khan after watching him in Fauji (TV Serial). Hema signed him for Dil Ashana Hai (1992) which is also her directorial debut.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays