Hillary Clinton Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Hillary Clinton

# 2122 | Most Popular #14 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 October, 1947
BIRTH PLACE Chicago , Cook , Illinois
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 167 cm
in meters- 1.67 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : November 13, 2017

Other Name: Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton, HRC, Hillary, Hill, HRod, Mrs. Clinton

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

70 years, 1 month, 16 days old age Hillary Clinton will turn 71 on 26 October, 2018. Only 10 months, 13 days, 2 hours, 30 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Hillary Clinton has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%

About   Edit

Hillary Clinton was born on 26-10-1947 in Chicago, Cook in the state of Illinois, United States. She is an American Politician, Writer, Lawyer, Activist, Senator, Autobiographer, Diplomat, Feminist, Memoirist, Democrat & Administrator.

Career

Hillary Clinton studied at Wellesley College. She became active in student politics since then and before the completion of her graduation, she got elected as senior class president. After which she enrolled at Yale Law College and graduated from there in the year 1973. She then did post graduation from Yale Child Study Center.
 
Simultaneously she did various jobs as an intern in various government departments. She finally took the job of a faculty member at the University of Arkansas Law School in Fayetteville. She joined Rose Law Firm in Little Rock in the year 1977. She was the co-founder of Arkansas Advocates for Children and Families and became the board member of Arkansas Legal Services, Children's Defense Fund, and Arkansas Children's Hospital. She also served on the board of Wal-Mart and TCBY. She was named as one of the 100 most powerful lawyers in America by The National Law Journal in the year 1988 and 1991.
 
She after her husband Bill Clinton was voted as the President of the United States served as the First Lady of America. In the year 1999, she became the first, first-lady to be elected to the U.S. Senate. In 2007, she showed her desire to be the first women from America to become the first female President of the United States. She though missed out as Barrack Obama was voted as the most popular vote. After Barrack Obama became the President, he nominated her as secretary of state in the year 2009. She during her term she traveled a lot and became the highest traveled secretaries of state in the history of American Independence. She at the same time also faced some criticism over Benghazi attack and after citing some health reasons and giving full explanations she finally resigned from her post in 2013.
 
She then placed her bid for the 2016 United States Presidential candidate which was her dream for a long time. She published a memoir called Hard Choices. Her book climbed to number 1 on the New York Times Best Seller list. She thought once again came to limelight for wrong reason of email scam. After a year of investigation, it was announced that there are no criminal charges against her and the Democratic Party finally decided to project her as their PM candidate against the fiery Donald Trump of the Republicans. She aggressively campaigned and raised issues for women’s right and equality. She thus became the first women in 240 years of American history to be contesting for the Presidential candidate. She even went on to say Donald Trump “temperamentally unfit to be President and Commander-in-Chief”. Every odd was in her favor a day before the results but an upset was announced as Donald Trump gathered the required majority of electoral votes. A day, after the results were announced, she acknowledged her defeat through an emotional speech. Though she was denied the US President’s post, she won the most popular vote and that too by a heavy margin of over 3 million votes.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Hillary Clinton's family, relatives;

She was born to Dorothy Howell Rodham and Hugh Rodham. She is married to former United States President Bill Clinton since 1975. The couple together had a daughter named Chelsea Clinton.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Young Hillary Rodham wasn’t initially interested in politics, she had dreamed of becoming a baseball player, a journalist, and an astronaut.
  • She was raised in Park Ridge, Illinois along with her two younger brothers Hugh Jr. and Anthony.
  • She welcomed her first granddaughter, Charlotte Clinton Mezvinsky, in 2014.
  • Hillary was once a Republican, even campaigning for Barry Goldwater in 1964.
  • Clinton worked several very different jobs during her summers in college. Clinton spent the summer of 1969 working in a canning factory in Alaska. In the summer of 1971, Clinton worked on a subcommittee for Sen. Walter Mondale in Washington, D.C.
  • She is the first presidential spouse to be subpoenaed. Bill and Hillary Clinton are the first and only first couple to be fingerprinted by the FBI.
  • Hillary won a Grammy in 1997 for Best Spoken Word Album for the audio version of her book “It Takes a Village.”


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays