Himesh Reshammiya Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Himesh Reshammiya

# 1193 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
Profile Views : 2269
BIRTHDAY 23 July, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Bhavnagar , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : December 21, 2017

Other Name: HR, Himesh Bhai
Appearance: Bollywood Gujarati

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

44 years, 7 months, 0 day old age Himesh Reshammiya will turn 45 on 23 July, 2018. Only 4 months, 29 days, 4 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Himesh Reshammiya has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%

About   Edit

Himesh Reshammiya was born on 23-07-1973 in Bhavnagar in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian Music Director, Singer, Lyricist, Distributor, Film Actor, Composer, Film Producer, Screenwriter & Playback Singer who known for his work in Bollywood and Gujarati films.

Career

Himesh Reshammiya is among the most renowned singers and composers of Bollywood. As a noted singer, some of his hit songs include "Tera Suroor", "Aashiq Banaya Aapne", "Jhalak Dikhlaja", "Hookah Bar", "Tandoori Nights" and "Shakalaka Boom Boom" among many others.
 
In addition to singing, he is also a noted composer and Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge was his first film as a solo composer. After which, he has composed music for films like Humraaz, Tere Naam, Aitraaz, Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya?, Aashiq Banaya Aapne and Aksar among many others. He has received numerous awards as a singer and music director and for his music and playback singing, his film Aashiq Banaya Aapne needs a special mention for which, he won the bulk of the awards and became one of the most sought after musicians in the industry.
 
In addition to singing and composing music, he has also tried his hands at acting and made his acting debut with the Hindi film Aap Kaa Surroor. The film won him Best Male Debut nominations. After which, he has acted in several films as a lead actor but none of them has made any impact at the box-office.  His performance as a supporting actor in Khiladi 786 won him critical acclaim and also the Best Supporting Actor award at the 13th Dadasaheb Phalke Academy Awards in 2013.
 
Besides acting, singing and composing, he has been consistently involved in judging and mentoring on the sets of reality singing television shows like Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Challenge, Music Ka Maha Muqqabla, and Sur Kshetra among others.
 
He was the first Indian singer to perform at the Heineken music hall, Amsterdam and Wembley Arena in London.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to veteran music composer Vipin Reshammiya and Madhu Reshammiya. He is married to Komal and the couple is blessed with a son named Swayam. The couple though has filed for divorce in 2016.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 39
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Bhavnagar
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Hill Grange High School, Mumbai
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Playing Musical Instruments
Marital Status Married
Debut As a Musician - Bandhan (1958), As an Actor - Aap Ka Surroor (2007)
Best Movies Aap Kaa Surroor (2007) and Khiladi 786 (2012)
Best Friends Salman Khan
Net Worth $8 Million

Collections

Car Collections Bentley and Toyota Fortuner

Favourites

Favorite Color Orange
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actor Salman Khan and Akshay Kumar
Favorite Movie DDLJ (1995)
Favorite Place Switzerland
Favorite Food Grilled Chicken

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He had an elder brother whom he lost at the young age of 11.
  • He has vowed never to work with Vikram Bhatt again after the filmmaker lied to him about the script of the film Red: The Dark Side Of Love.
  • He got married to Komal while he was just 21.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays