Honeypreet Insan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Honeypreet Insan

# 5556 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1975
BIRTH PLACE Fatehabad , Haryana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 42 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : October 6, 2017

Other Name: Priyanka Taneja, Anu, Priyanka Gupta
More Professions : Editor Film Director Philanthropist
Appearance: Bollywood

About   Edit

Honeypreet Insan was born in 1975 in Fatehabad in the state of Haryana, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Editor, Film Director & Philanthropist.

Career

Honeypreet Insaan whose maiden name was Honeypreet Taneja and after her marriage to Vishwas Gupta became Priyanka Gupta has become an enigma today. In 1999, she was married to Vishwas Gupta whose family was a huge follower of Dera Sachcha Sauda. Since the family was affluent, they had direct access to Dera Sachcha chief Gurmeet Ram Rahim. Thus, she came in contact with Gurmeet who was awestruck by her beauty.
 
She and Gurmeet developed a sexual relationship and once her husband Vishwas Gupta caught them red handed and deserted both of them. She then divorced her husband and started living in Dera. It was Gurmeet who changed her name to Honeypreet Insaan. She soon had a complete control over Gurmeet. She started taking all the important decision of Dera. It was she who persuaded Gurmeet to make films and himself play the protagonist role. She made her acting debut in her foster father’s film titled MSG 2- The Messenger. She was next seen in MSG: The Warrior Lion Heart. In addition to acting, she also co-directed this film with her father. She also served as the first film of MSG series titled MSG – The Messenger.
 
She came to limelight after her father was declared convicted and she was charged with inciting the riots after his father’s arrest. She finally surrendered and is under judicial custody as of now.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Ramanand Taneja and Asha Taneja. She was later adopted by Gurmeet Ram Rahim Singh and Harjeet Kaur. His real brother name was Sahil Taneja and Jasmeet Singh Insaan is her foster brother. Her real sister's name is Nishu Taneja and Charanpreet and Amarpreet Kaur Insaan are her foster sisters. She was married to Vishwas Taneja from 1999 to 2009.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She has herself given her the name ANU which means, A-Attractive, N-Naughty, U-Unfortunately Girl.
  • After Ram Rahim's arrest, she flew away to Nepal.
  • She is a fitness freak and does a lot of gymming and yoga to keep herself fit.
  • She is a huge admirer of Bollywood actress Katrina Kaif.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays