Hrishikesh Sulabh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Hrishikesh Sulabh

# 5637 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 February, 1955
BIRTH PLACE Siwan , Bihar
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 62 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 15, 2017

Other Name: Prabhat

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

62 years, 8 months, 7 days old age Hrishikesh Sulabh will turn 63 on 15 February, 2018. Only 3 months, 23 days, 13 hours, 41 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Hrishikesh Sulabh has celebrated the total number of 62 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 62
    62
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 10
    16%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Hrishikesh Sulabh was born on 15th February 1955 in a village Laheji, Sivan a district in the Indian state of Bihar. He is an Indian Hindi Writer by profession.

Career

Hrishikesh is commonly known for his short stories and writing plays named ‘BideshiyaShaili’. He was also employed at All India Radio till 2015. He is a prominent figure in theIndian Literature and theatre of India presenting rural reality in most of his work. After the secondary and higher school education, he went to Patna to pursue his higher education. He completed his Bachelor in Arts degree with Hindi as Major. Later he went to have Master’s degree in the same subject but unfortunately due to the financial crisis and family responsibility he dropped off after one year.

According to Hrishikesh the biggest motivational factor for the journey of his life is the faith and freedom extended by his father. His several writing has been translated into several other languages including English. His work has acclaimed him with several awards such as Pataliputra Award, 16th Indu Sharma International Katha Samman, Banarasi Prasad Bhojpuri Samman, Anil Kumar Mukherji Shikhar Samman and much more. His recent play includes ‘Dharti Aaba’ and ‘Rani Ka Sapna’. His latest short story named ‘Halant’ has recently been released.



Family Relatives and Relation

Hrishikesh and Meena Shrivastava tied the knot on 26th April 1982 when he was 28 years of age. Meena was believed to be the only graduate in all of her village at that time. They together have three children. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays