Humpy Koneru Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Humpy Koneru

# 94 | Most Popular #27 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 31 March, 1987
BIRTH PLACE Vijayawada , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 30 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
Last Updated on : April 1, 2017

Other Name: Koneru Humpy
More Professions : Chess Player

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

30 years, 5 months, 21 days old age Humpy Koneru will turn 31 on 31 March, 2018. Only 6 months, 9 days, 16 hours, 55 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Tuesday
How Many Days Left?
52% Left
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Humpy Koneru has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%

About   Edit

Humpy Koneru was born on 31-03-1987 in Vijayawada in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. She is an Indian Chess Grandmaster & Chess Player.

Career

She was originally named "Hampi" by her parents, who derived the name from the word "champion". Her father later changed the spelling to Humpy, to more closely resemble a Russian-sounding name. 
 
Koneru won three gold medals at the World Youth Chess Championship: in 1997 (Under-10 Girls division), 1998 (Under-12 Girls) and 2000 (Under-14 Girls). In 2001, she won the World Junior Girls Championship. In the following year's edition, she finished equal first with Zhao Xue but placed second on a tiebreak.Koneru competed with the boys in the 2004 World Junior Championship, won by Pentala Harikrishna, and finished equal fifth, tenth on countback with a score of 8.5/13.
 
She participated in the Women's World Chess Championship 2006: after defeating Tuduetso Sabure from Botswana, she was eliminated in the second round by Marie Sebag.In the Women's World Chess Championship 2008 she made it to the semifinals but was beaten by Hou Yifan. In 2009 she tied for 1st–4th with Alexander Areshchenko, Magesh Panchanathan and Evgenij Miroshnichenko in the Mumbai Mayor Cup.
 
She went into the Women's World Chess Championship 2015 as no. 1 seed but was knocked out in the quarter-final by Mariya Muzychuk, the eventual winner. She won the individual bronze at the Women's World Team Chess Championship 2015 held in Chengdu, China. Despite Dronavalli Harika's silver and Humpy's bronze, India finished fourth in the competition - a point behind China, which bagged the bronze medal.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2003 Chess
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2007 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

She is married to Dasari Anvesh since 2014. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays