Ian Brown Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ian Brown

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 February, 1963
BIRTH PLACE Warrington , England
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE 54 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : February 20, 2017

Other Name: Ian George Brown
More Professions : Singer Songwriter

Birthday Countdown & Age

54 years, 5 months, 29 days old age Ian Brown will turn 55 on 20 February, 2018. Only 6 months, 1 days, 6 hours, 4 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Ian Brown is a great Singer, Musician, and Songwriter who was born on February 20, 1963, in Warrington, England. 

Career

In the period between 1983 and 1996, Ian worked for the alternative rock band named as The Stone Roses since its formation. Consequently, he started his solo career and gained a large number of positive responses from the crowd. However, in his solo career, he managed to launch 6 studio albums, ultimate hits compilation, seventeen singles, and one remix album. As a matter of fact, Ian has given a plethora of solo performances in 45 countries. Later, he went back to the rock band The Stine Roses and sang in many of their shows during 2011. Most prominently, he collaborated with plenty of times with UNKLES and appeared in the songs Be There and Reign in the year 1993 and 2003 respectively. Subsequently, the album titled as Never, Never, Land was launched as a single. 
 
As a matter of fact, Ian has achieved the plethora of awards as well as magazine polls throughout his career. Due to his work with stone roses, he has earned many awards which mainly includes number 5 in the list of 100 Best albums ever poll in the Guardian magazine and number 1 position in the list of 100 Best British Albums Ever Poll in The Observer magazine. Additionally, his solo awards include Muso Awards in 2002, NME Awards in the same year, Godlike Genius Awards in 2002, Q Awards in 2007, and much more. Altogether he has sold around 2.08 million albums in the UK. 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays