Ice-T Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ice-T

# 5425 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 February, 1958
BIRTH PLACE Newark , New Jersey
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 59 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 17, 2017

Other Name: Tracy Lauren Marrow, Iceberg, Ice Oscillator
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

59 years, 8 months, 7 days old age Ice-T will turn 60 on 16 February, 2018. Only 3 months, 23 days, 14 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ice-T has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

Ice-T was born on 16-02-1958 in Newark in the state of New Jersey, United States. He is an American Rapper, Film Actor, Musician, CEO, Record Producer, Author, Television Actor, Voice Artist, Executive Producer, Recording Artist & Activist.

Career

His actual name is Tracy Lauren Marrow. He relocated to Los Angeles, California, to live with his paternal aunt after his father’s demise while he was just in the sixth grade; his mother had passed away earlier when he was in the third grade. He submerged in the street life of the inner-city and later joined the West Side Rollin 30s Original Harlem Crips.
 
Marrow joined the Army in 1979 but his 4-year snag was more than enough for him. After quitting from the Army in 1983, he came back to South Central with the purpose of becoming a hip-hop musician. More than music, his initial life was spent in streets and was involved as a pimp and as a jewel thief. 
 
As a musician, Ice-T played the chief role in the formation of the gangsta existence of hip-hop music and was a giant player of the West Coast hip-hop scene, despite his original origins of greater New York in East Coast. Though his music mostly displayed a political awareness, like the accusation of racism, it also threw light on the negativity of street life. He grabbed a contract with the chief record label Sire Records and released his debut album Rhyme Pays in the year 1987. The album was one of the many hit albums that he delivered in his distinguished career.
 
The fascinating Ice-T has also attained success as an actor in feature films and on TV. His most memorable performance was when he portrayed Detective Odafin Tutuola on the famous TV series Law & Order: Special Victims Unit of which he is a part since 2000.
 
In addition to singing and acting, he is also a known voice artist. He has lent his voice for several video games among them the most famous is the character Madd Dogg in the video game Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas. 
 


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to swimsuit model Coco Austin since 2002 and together the couple has a daughter named Chanel.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays