Ilaiyaraaja Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ilaiyaraaja

# 3285 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 June, 1943
BIRTH PLACE Pannaipuram , Theni , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 74 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : December 8, 2017

Other Name: Gnanathesikan, Raaja

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

74 years, 6 months, 16 days old age Ilaiyaraaja will turn 75 on 02 June, 2018. Only 5 months, 14 days, 17 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ilaiyaraaja has celebrated the total number of 74 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 74
    74
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%

About   Edit

Ilaiyaraaja was born on 02-06-1943 in Pannaipuram, Theni in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Composer, Lyricist, Music Director, Songwriter, Singer, Conductor, Playback Singer, Film Producer & Musician who known for his work in Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Malayalam films.

Career

Ilaiyaraaja is a renowned music director whose work is being applauded by the entire South Indian Film fraternity.  His work is immensely popular and with his dedication and hard work, he has managed to receive the prestigious ‘Padma Bhushan’ from the Government of India. He is a man of many talents as apart from a composer, he is also a songwriter, singer along with being an instrumentalist.
 
Coming from a small rural area, he grew up with a keen interest in a range of Tamil folk music. He was born as Gnanathesikan, which was later on changed to “Rjaiya” when he joined the school. The great instrumentalist gained his training in the instruments from his guru, Dhanraj Master. His name was then changed to “Raaja” by his guru as a symbol of appreciation.
 
He spent a decade performing with a travelling music troupe which was headed by his elder brother, after joining him at an early teenage. He, later, went on to join Dhanraj Master in Madras for a music course learning the various forms of music, including Western Classical Music. He got into Trinity College of Music, London where he spent his time learning classical guitar.
 
In 1975, he was commissioned to compose the songs and film score for a Tamil language film, Annakkili. He applied various techniques for the same while creating a fusion of Western and Tamil idioms. In the South Indian film industry, by the mid-1980s, Ilaiyaraaja was being recognized as a renowned film composer and music director. He has managed to decorate over 1000 films and over a whopping 6000 songs.
 
The music director’s songs in various films were also sent to Oscars as India’s official entry. He passed on the legacy to his next generation as well as Ilaiyaraaja’s all three children grew up to be film composers and singers.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2010 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ilaiyaraaja's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays